Market insights

What really happens to homes listed in Brunswick County

The numbers most home sites don't show: how many listings never sell, how long homes really take, and what they sell for against the first asking price.

Download the PDF report

Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage

Market insights: Brunswick County

October 21, 2026
(910) 395‑1000 · buddyblake.com

1 in 4 Brunswick County Listings Ended Without a Sale

In Brunswick County over the last 12 months, 8,887 homes came off the market. 6,696 sold and 2,191 didn't, which is 25%, up from 23% the year before. Homes that sold went for a median of $386,000, typically in 56 days.

Summary written October 14, 2026 from that day's numbers. The figures in the tiles update every hour, so they can differ slightly.

15 sold out of every 20 listed 5 didn't expired, withdrawn or canceled

Which pile do you want to be in?

Out of every 20 homes listed in Brunswick County over the last 12 months, the solid houses sold. The outlined ones expired, were withdrawn or were canceled.

Priced right from day one: sold in a median 18 days. Needed price cuts: 93 days, and sold for 92.1% of the first price.

What waiting costs

A typical $386,000 home, per month
Property taxes$110
Homeowners insurance$250
Upkeep$322
Utilities$250
Your mortgage paymentif you have one
About$932 + mortgage

About $932 every month the home sits — plus your mortgage payment.

Listings that didn't sell stayed on the market a median of 148 days — roughly $4,523 in taxes, insurance, upkeep and utilities alone, and the home still didn't sell.

An example, not a quote: Brunswick County rate 0.342 per $100 (NC Department of Revenue, 2025-26 county rates); town taxes add more inside town limits; insurance, upkeep (1% of value a year) and utilities are typical estimates.

When contracts fall apart

Contracts that fell apart

18%

1,503 of about 8,239 before closing

Those homes that later sold

64%

34% never sold

Sold vs. first ask after a fall-through

93.1%

vs. 96.4% on the first contract

Days to sell after a fall-through

117

vs. 47 on the first contract

The MLS doesn't record why a contract ends. In our experience the most common reasons are home inspection findings, appraisals that come in below the price, and buyer financing. How buyers paid on closed sales: conventional 51% · cash 30% · VA 6% · FHA 10%.

If you're selling

  • Price it right from day one. The 2,860 homes priced right sold in a typical 18 days. The 3,836 that needed price cuts took 93 days and sold at 92.1% of asking.
  • Waiting costs money. On a typical $386,000 home, carrying costs run an estimated $932 a month before the mortgage. That is about $4,523 estimated while a home sits unsold, before the mortgage.
  • The $1M+ range struggles most, with 33% not selling. The $300–400K range did best at 22%. The higher the price, the less room for a miss on the first ask.
  • Contracts fall apart on 18% of sales, about 1 in 6. The MLS doesn't record why, but in general experience it's most often inspection, appraisal or financing issues. Get ahead of those before you list. A fallen contract costs time: those homes took a typical 118 days to sell, against 47 days for a first contract.

If you're buying

  • You have room to negotiate. 79% of homes sold below their first asking price, and the typical sale came in at 96.0% of first ask.
  • Look at homes that have sat. Listings that never sold sat a typical 148 days and took a median price cut of 2.4%. Long sit times can mean a seller who is ready to talk.
  • Cash is a big part of the market at 30% of buyers. Conventional loans are 51%, FHA 10% and VA 6%. Know how your financing compares and have it lined up early.

Did you know?

  • Did you know? When a Brunswick County contract fell apart, 64% of those homes later sold, but 34% never did.
  • Did you know? Homes that sold after a contract fell through went for a typical 93.0% of asking, compared with 96.4% when the first contract held.
  • Did you know? In Brunswick County, listings that never sold sat a typical 148 days before coming off the market.

Deal Killer Report: how often contracts fall apart in Brunswick County — and what it costs the seller →

For sellers

Listings that didn't sell

25%

up 2.1 pts from a year ago

2,199 expired, withdrawn or canceled vs 6,724 sold

Sold vs. first asking price

96.0%

down 0.5 pts from a year ago

median sale price ÷ original list price

Sold below first asking

79%

share of homes that sold

Price cut on homes that didn't sell

2.4%

median — and they still didn't sell

For buyers

True days on market

56

up 9 days from a year ago

median for sold homes, counted from the first listing

Typical room below first ask

4.0%

how far under the original price homes sold

Didn't sell, then sold on a relist

22%

of listings that didn't sell the first time

Median sold price

$387K

up 4.3% from a year ago

6,724 homes sold

By starting price

First askingSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Under $300K1,48048925%4496.0%
$300–400K1,82952722%5896.0%
$400–500K1,02933124%6296.1%
$500–750K1,35840823%5796.8%
$750K–1M52420328%7295.5%
$1M+50424132%5893.7%

By town

TownSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Leland1,42338621%5397.0%
Southport75625025%5595.5%
Calabash71628028%5195.9%
Ocean Isle Beach62322527%4994.1%
Oak Island58721927%5296.0%
Bolivia54017625%7896.0%
Supply43915927%7094.9%
Sunset Beach43314625%5696.6%
Shallotte39112224%6695.2%
Winnabow2025120%4897.2%
Holden Beach1114529%4494.5%
Carolina Shores1044329%6094.5%
Ash1053927%5397.1%
Bald Head Island1032721%9792.8%
Navassa11287%2999.9%

Homes only (land excluded), last 12 months unless noted. "Didn't sell" = listings that expired, were withdrawn or were canceled (some owners stop for reasons that have nothing to do with the market); true days on market counts from the first listing, even when a home was relisted. Source: Hive MLS listing and sales records, updated October 21, 2026. Totals only — no individual listing is shown. Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage · (910) 395‑1000

Whenever you're ready — no forms, no pressure. Call or text and a real person answers.