Market insights

What really happens to homes listed in Bolivia

The numbers most home sites don't show: how many listings never sell, how long homes really take, and what they sell for against the first asking price.

Download the PDF report

Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage

Market insights: Bolivia

October 18, 2026
(910) 395‑1000 · buddyblake.com

Bolivia: 1 in 4 homes that listed in the last year didn't sell

In Bolivia over the last 12 months, 704 homes ended their listings. 532 sold and 172 didn't, which is 24%, the same rate as the year before. The typical home that sold took 78 days and closed at 96.1% of its first asking price, at a median of $344,450.

Summary written October 14, 2026 from that day's numbers. The figures in the tiles update every hour, so they can differ slightly.

15 sold out of every 20 listed 5 didn't expired, withdrawn or canceled

Which pile do you want to be in?

Out of every 20 homes listed in Bolivia over the last 12 months, the solid houses sold. The outlined ones expired, were withdrawn or were canceled.

Priced right from day one: sold in a median 38 days. Needed price cuts: 115 days, and sold for 92.6% of the first price.

What waiting costs

A typical $344,450 home, per month
Property taxes$98
Homeowners insurance$250
Upkeep$287
Utilities$250
Your mortgage paymentif you have one
About$882 + mortgage

About $882 every month the home sits — plus your mortgage payment.

Listings that didn't sell stayed on the market a median of 126 days — roughly $3,667 in taxes, insurance, upkeep and utilities alone, and the home still didn't sell.

An example, not a quote: Brunswick County rate 0.342 per $100 (NC Department of Revenue, 2025-26 county rates); town taxes add more inside town limits; insurance, upkeep (1% of value a year) and utilities are typical estimates.

When contracts fall apart

Contracts that fell apart

22%

148 of about 687 before closing

Those homes that later sold

75%

22% never sold

Sold vs. first ask after a fall-through

93.4%

vs. 96.5% on the first contract

Days to sell after a fall-through

172

vs. 61 on the first contract

The MLS doesn't record why a contract ends. In our experience the most common reasons are home inspection findings, appraisals that come in below the price, and buyer financing. How buyers paid on closed sales: conventional 46% · cash 21% · VA 8% · FHA 20%.

If you're selling

  • Price it right from day one. The 232 homes priced right sold in a typical 40 days. The 300 that needed price cuts took 115 days and sold at 92.6% of asking.
  • Bolivia's toughest range is $750K–1M, where 32% didn't sell. The best range is $300–400K, at 21%. Higher-priced homes have less room for a wrong first price.
  • Waiting costs money. On a typical $344,450 home, carrying costs run about $882 a month before the mortgage. While a home sits unsold, that's an estimated $3,667 before the mortgage.
  • Contracts fall apart about 1 in 5 times here, at 22%. Most often it's inspection, appraisal or financing issues, in general industry experience. Get the home ready and the paperwork lined up before you list.

If you're buying

  • Room to negotiate is real. 77% of homes that sold went for less than their first asking price, and the typical sale closed at 96.1% of it.
  • Homes that sit are a signal. Listings that never sold sat a typical 126 days with a median price cut of only 1.7%. A long-listed home may be open to a stronger offer.
  • Buyers pay in different ways here: 46% conventional, 22% cash, 20% FHA and 8% VA.

Did you know?

  • When a contract in Bolivia fell apart, 75% of those homes later sold, but 23% never did.
  • A home that sold after a contract fell apart took a typical 172 days, versus 60 days for a first contract. It also closed lower, at 93.4% of asking versus 96.6%.
  • Cash buyers made up 22% of Bolivia purchases in the last 12 months.

Thinking of selling in Bolivia? What it takes and what it costs →

Deal Killer Report: how often contracts fall apart in Bolivia — and what it costs the seller →

For sellers

Listings that didn't sell

24%

up 0.6 pts from a year ago

173 expired, withdrawn or canceled vs 539 sold

Sold vs. first asking price

96.0%

down 1.9 pts from a year ago

median sale price ÷ original list price

Sold below first asking

77%

share of homes that sold

Price cut on homes that didn't sell

1.6%

median — and they still didn't sell

For buyers

True days on market

78

up 19 days from a year ago

median for sold homes, counted from the first listing

Typical room below first ask

4.0%

how far under the original price homes sold

Didn't sell, then sold on a relist

17%

of listings that didn't sell the first time

Median sold price

$343K

up 7.6% from a year ago

539 homes sold

By starting price

First askingSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Under $300K1233924%6797.5%
$300–400K2296121%8895.1%
$400–500K812322%7697.2%
$500–750K813631%8495.3%
$750K–1M211032%10196.9%
$1M+4450%12198.7%

Neighborhoods in Bolivia

NeighborhoodSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Palmetto Creek59812%13197.3%
Riversea Plantation471929%9695.6%
Winding River Plantation471828%5795.8%
Middle Creek Village471220%64100.0%
Bella Point471018%4395.6%
Avalon322039%8394.3%

Homes only (land excluded), last 12 months unless noted. "Didn't sell" = listings that expired, were withdrawn or were canceled (some owners stop for reasons that have nothing to do with the market); true days on market counts from the first listing, even when a home was relisted. Source: Hive MLS listing and sales records, updated October 18, 2026. Totals only — no individual listing is shown. Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage · (910) 395‑1000

Whenever you're ready — no forms, no pressure. Call or text and a real person answers.