In September 2026, 1,395 homes sold across the five counties at a middle price of $367,900, after about 37 days on the market — down 2.2% on sales and down 0.4% on price from a year earlier.
September 2026, place by place
| Place | Sold | Middle price | $ / sq ft | Days on market | Of asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeastern NC | 1,395 | $367,900 | $208 | 37 | 97.6% |
| Brunswick County | 567 | $385,000 | $213 | 49 | 96.4% |
| Onslow County | 352 | $307,750 | $178 | 32 | 99.3% |
| New Hanover County | 319 | $465,000 | $257 | 33 | 97% |
| Moore County | 186 | $438,940 | $206 | 37 | 97.4% |
| Pitt County | 176 | $277,320 | $157 | 27 | 98.2% |
| Craven County | 152 | $317,750 | $180 | 29 | 97.7% |
| Pender County | 135 | $450,000 | $223 | 26 | 98.3% |
| Carteret County | 135 | $449,500 | $261 | 62 | 95% |
| Wayne County | 85 | $278,500 | $155 | 49 | 97.2% |
| Nash County | 81 | $265,490 | $150 | 73 | 96.4% |
| Wilson County | 55 | $270,000 | $155 | 26 | 96.7% |
| Johnston County | 48 | $338,950 | $199 | 44 | 99% |
| Pasquotank County | 48 | $326,950 | $174 | 17 | 100% |
| Lenoir County | 38 | $236,200 | $146 | 65 | 95.5% |
| Edgecombe County | 32 | $220,000 | $139 | 35 | 97.8% |
| Beaufort County | 28 | $362,250 | $196 | 64 | 95.9% |
| Duplin County | 22 | $282,600 | $156 | 37 | 98% |
| Columbus County | 19 | $199,501 | $139 | 63 | 97.1% |
| Wilmington | 276 | $465,000 | $251 | 25 | 97.1% |
| Jacksonville | 172 | $287,000 | $174 | 24 | 100% |
| New Bern | 117 | $335,000 | $188 | 29 | 97.7% |
| Leland | 114 | $382,450 | $197 | 40 | 97.7% |
| Greenville | 76 | $270,000 | $153 | 27 | 97.7% |
| Hampstead | 70 | $479,858 | $224 | 31 | 99.2% |
| Calabash | 61 | $368,000 | $188 | 97 | 94.5% |
| Rocky Mount | 60 | $214,950 | $135 | 83 | 94.4% |
| Southport | 57 | $407,820 | $232 | 55 | 95.2% |
| Oak Island | 55 | $635,000 | $417 | 62 | 94.7% |
| Elizabeth City | 48 | $326,950 | $174 | 17 | 100% |
| Sunset Beach | 47 | $436,000 | $234 | 51 | 97.9% |
| Winterville | 45 | $310,000 | $166 | 27 | 98.3% |
| Pinehurst | 45 | $513,050 | $250 | 46 | 96% |
| Wilson | 44 | $268,995 | $153 | 36 | 94.8% |
| Richlands | 44 | $284,202 | $178 | 35 | 99.1% |
| Goldsboro | 43 | $268,000 | $150 | 38 | 96.2% |
| Ocean Isle Beach | 42 | $414,500 | $239 | 72 | 94.7% |
| Hubert | 40 | $306,950 | $173 | 24 | 100% |
| Shallotte | 38 | $288,000 | $187 | 25 | 96.7% |
| Bolivia | 36 | $355,500 | $192 | 46 | 96.9% |
| Aberdeen | 31 | $380,520 | $190 | 30 | 98.5% |
| Sneads Ferry | 30 | $381,500 | $197 | 46 | 97.6% |
| Supply | 29 | $287,990 | $175 | 43 | 97.1% |
| Beaufort | 28 | $465,300 | $253 | 61 | 95% |
| Holly Ridge | 28 | $342,500 | $191 | 37 | 98.5% |
| Kinston | 26 | $219,000 | $141 | 56 | 94.1% |
| Newport | 25 | $345,000 | $211 | 33 | 96.5% |
| Carolina Beach | 25 | $660,000 | $462 | 71 | 95.5% |
| Castle Hayne | 23 | $399,999 | $190 | 52 | 96.3% |
| Havelock | 23 | $265,000 | $163 | 23 | 97.8% |
| Ayden | 23 | $270,000 | $156 | 16 | 99.3% |
| Vass | 22 | $374,341 | $174 | 77 | 96.8% |
| Carthage | 21 | $449,900 | $204 | 22 | 98.8% |
| Morehead City | 21 | $339,000 | $234 | 28 | 94.5% |
| Pikeville | 20 | $317,500 | $163 | 52 | 98.7% |
| Ash | 20 | $323,673 | $187 | 4 | 98.3% |
| Southern Pines | 19 | $550,000 | $244 | 37 | 94.8% |
| Winnabow | 19 | $340,000 | $181 | 69 | 95.8% |
| West End | 18 | $396,745 | $191 | 58 | 97.3% |
| Surf City | 16 | $731,000 | $417 | 44 | 93.4% |
| Emerald Isle | 16 | $838,250 | $469 | 119 | 85.2% |
| Grimesland | 15 | $419,900 | $175 | 18 | 99.5% |
| Clayton | 14 | $369,950 | $205 | 19 | 96.2% |
| Washington | 14 | $332,450 | $197 | 78 | 96.4% |
| North Topsail Beach | 12 | $477,500 | $357 | 140 | 90.9% |
| Tarboro | 12 | $232,500 | $141 | 24 | 100% |
| Bald Head Island | 12 | $1,566,000 | $829 | 34 | 96% |
| Burgaw | 12 | $298,950 | $184 | 8 | 99.1% |
| Holden Beach | 11 | $865,000 | $592 | 71 | 91.9% |
| Rocky Point | 11 | $350,000 | $185 | 29 | 97.6% |
| Whispering Pines | 10 | $532,500 | $203 | 9 | 100.7% |
| La Grange | 10 | $321,875 | $153 | 81 | 99.4% |
| Wrightsville Beach | 10 | $1,947,500 | $1019 | 116 | 90.9% |
| Beulaville | 10 | $264,600 | $183 | 19 | 100.2% |
| Nashville | 10 | $345,000 | $167 | 42 | 97% |
| Atlantic Beach | 10 | $500,000 | $461 | 24 | 95.1% |
| Selma | 10 | $334,450 | $190 | 82 | 98.3% |
| Wallace | 9 | $361,550 | $178 | 35 | 100% |
| Navassa | 9 | $351,999 | $175 | 11 | 99.9% |
| Pine Knoll Shores | 9 | $750,000 | $406 | 44 | 95.2% |
| Bailey | 9 | $305,000 | $155 | 50 | 98.7% |
| Maysville | 8 | $326,000 | $193 | 42 | 99.3% |
| Boiling Spring Lakes | 8 | $309,900 | $192 | 30 | 96.1% |
Earlier months
Figures are computed from Hive MLS records of homes sold in each month and are not adjusted afterwards. Middle = median. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed.