Market insights

What really happens to homes listed in Calabash

The numbers most home sites don't show: how many listings never sell, how long homes really take, and what they sell for against the first asking price.

Download the PDF report

Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage

Market insights: Calabash

October 24, 2026
(910) 395‑1000 · buddyblake.com

In Calabash, one in four listings ended without a sale

Of 1,002 listings that ended in the last 12 months, 718 sold and 284 didn't sell. That's 28%, up from 23% the year before, and the typical sale took 50 days.

Summary written October 29, 2026 from that day's numbers. The figures in the tiles update every hour, so they can differ slightly.

14 sold out of every 20 listed 6 didn't expired, withdrawn or canceled

Which pile do you want to be in?

Out of every 20 homes listed in Calabash over the last 12 months, the solid houses sold. The outlined ones expired or were canceled.

Priced right from day one: sold in a median 14 days. Needed price cuts: 79 days, and sold for 92.5% of the first price.

What waiting costs

A typical $354,630 home, per month
Property taxes$101
Homeowners insurance$250
Upkeep$296
Utilities$250
Your mortgage paymentif you have one
About$897 + mortgage

About $897 every month the home sits — plus your mortgage payment.

Listings that didn't sell stayed on the market a median of 163 days — roughly $4,786 in taxes, insurance, upkeep and utilities alone, and the home still didn't sell.

An example, not a quote: Brunswick County rate 0.342 per $100 (NC Department of Revenue, 2025-26 county rates); town taxes add more inside town limits; insurance, upkeep (1% of value a year) and utilities are typical estimates.

When contracts fall apart

Contracts that fell apart

20%

178 of about 901 before closing

Those homes that later sold

65%

34% never sold

Sold vs. first ask after a fall-through

93.8%

vs. 96.2% on the first contract

Days to sell after a fall-through

95

vs. 42 on the first contract

The MLS doesn't record why a contract ends. In our experience the most common reasons are home inspection findings, appraisals that come in below the price, and buyer financing. How buyers paid on closed sales: conventional 49% · cash 39% · VA 6% · FHA 4%.

If you're selling

  • Price it right from day one. Homes priced right sold in a median 14 days, versus 79 days for homes that needed cuts.
  • Under $300K is the hardest range here, with 34% of listings not selling. Price that segment carefully from the start.
  • Waiting costs money. Listings that never sold sat a median 163 days, with a median price cut of 2.6%.
  • Contracts fall apart in about one in five cases. The MLS doesn't record why, but in general, inspection, appraisal and financing issues are the most common reasons. Get those sorted early.

If you're buying

  • Sellers in Calabash are taking cuts. Homes that needed price cuts still sold at a median 92.5% of asking.
  • Expect room to negotiate. 79% of sales closed below the first asking price.
  • Cash and conventional loans make up most of the deals. Cash was 39% and conventional 49%, with VA at 6% and FHA at 4%.

Did you know?

  • The median sold price in Calabash was $354,630.
  • Homes that sold did so at a median 95.9% of the first asking price.
  • For a typical home at $354,630, estimated monthly carrying costs are about $897 before mortgage. While a home sits unsold, estimated carrying costs run about $4,786 before mortgage.

Thinking of selling in Calabash? What it takes and what it costs →

Deal Killer Report: how often contracts fall apart in Calabash — and what it costs the seller →

For sellers

Listings that didn't sell

28%

up 5.8 pts from a year ago

284 expired or canceled vs 718 sold

Sold vs. first asking price

95.9%

down 0.7 pts from a year ago

median sale price ÷ original list price

Sold below first asking

79%

share of homes that sold

Price cut on homes that didn't sell

2.6%

median — and they still didn't sell

For buyers

True days on market

50

up 7 days from a year ago

median for sold homes, counted from the first listing

Typical room below first ask

4.1%

how far under the original price homes sold

Didn't sell, then sold on a relist

19%

of listings that didn't sell the first time

Median sold price

$355K

up 0.5% from a year ago

718 homes sold

By starting price

First askingSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Under $300K21111034%4294.6%
$300–400K2206924%5495.8%
$400–500K1524021%3396.5%
$500–750K1095232%8696.4%
$750K–1M23928%5996.5%
$1M+3457%5595.3%

Neighborhoods in Calabash

NeighborhoodSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Brunswick Plantation1716929%4194.3%
Crow Creek484046%11193.8%
Carolina Shores North581217%2898.9%
Coastal Club of the Carolinas5558%699.5%
Kingfish Bay291838%10296.0%
Allston Park4049%4698.7%

Calabash housing market: quick answers

How long do homes take to sell in Calabash?

Homes that sold in Calabash over the last 12 months took a median of 50 days, counted from the day they were first listed (relists included). That's up 7 days from a year ago.

What do homes in Calabash sell for compared to the asking price?

The median home in Calabash sold for 95.9% of its first asking price in the last 12 months, and 79% of the homes that sold went for less than the original price. That's down 0.7 pts from a year ago.

What percentage of homes listed in Calabash don't sell?

28% of homes listed in Calabash over the last 12 months expired or were canceled without selling — about 1 in 4 (284 didn't sell vs 718 sold). That's up 5.8 pts from a year ago. The homes that didn't sell had already cut their price a median 2.6%.

What is the median sold price in Calabash?

The median sold price in Calabash over the last 12 months was $354,630, across 718 homes sold. That's up 0.5% from a year ago.

Where do these Calabash housing market numbers come from?

Hive MLS listing and sales records for homes only (land excluded), covering the last 12 months and updated October 24, 2026. The figures refresh from the MLS every hour; "didn't sell" counts only expired and canceled listings. Compiled by Buddy Blake Team, Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage.

Homes only (land excluded), last 12 months unless noted. "Didn't sell" = listings that expired or were canceled — withdrawn and on-hold listings are not counted (some owners stop for reasons that have nothing to do with the market); true days on market counts from the first listing, even when a home was relisted. Source: Hive MLS listing and sales records, updated October 24, 2026. Totals only — no individual listing is shown. Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage · (910) 395‑1000

Whenever you're ready — no forms, no pressure. Call or text and a real person answers.