Market insights

What really happens to homes listed in Wilmington

The numbers most home sites don't show: how many listings never sell, how long homes really take, and what they sell for against the first asking price.

Download the PDF report

Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage

Market insights: Wilmington

October 22, 2026
(910) 395‑1000 · buddyblake.com

One in four Wilmington listings didn't sell in the last year

In the last 12 months, 4,550 listings in Wilmington ended, and 3,497 of them sold. The share that didn't sell rose to 23%, up from 20% the year before, so about one in four. A typical home that sold took 27 days.

Summary written October 21, 2026 from that day's numbers. The figures in the tiles update every hour, so they can differ slightly.

15 sold out of every 20 listed 5 didn't expired, withdrawn or canceled

Which pile do you want to be in?

Out of every 20 homes listed in Wilmington over the last 12 months, the solid houses sold. The outlined ones expired or were canceled.

Priced right from day one: sold in a median 9 days. Needed price cuts: 64 days, and sold for 93.2% of the first price.

What waiting costs

A typical $459,900 home, per month
Property taxes$117
Homeowners insurance$250
Upkeep$383
Utilities$250
Your mortgage paymentif you have one
About$1,003 + mortgage

About $1,003 every month the home sits — plus your mortgage payment.

Listings that didn't sell stayed on the market a median of 120 days — roughly $3,955 in taxes, insurance, upkeep and utilities alone, and the home still didn't sell.

An example, not a quote: New Hanover County rate 0.306 per $100 (NC Department of Revenue, 2025-26 county rates); town taxes add more inside town limits; insurance, upkeep (1% of value a year) and utilities are typical estimates.

When contracts fall apart

Contracts that fell apart

16%

654 of about 4,165 before closing

Those homes that later sold

64%

34% never sold

Sold vs. first ask after a fall-through

94.8%

vs. 97.7% on the first contract

Days to sell after a fall-through

72

vs. 22 on the first contract

The MLS doesn't record why a contract ends. In our experience the most common reasons are home inspection findings, appraisals that come in below the price, and buyer financing. How buyers paid on closed sales: conventional 60% · cash 26% · VA 6% · FHA 5%.

If you're selling

  • Price it right from day one. Homes priced right from the start typically sold in 9 days.
  • Waiting costs money. Listings that needed price cuts typically sold in 64 days, at a median 93.1% of the first ask.
  • Watch the price range. $1M+ homes had the highest didn't-sell rate at 33%, and $500–750K had the lowest at 19%.
  • Contracts do fall apart, about 1 in 6 of them. Most often that's inspection, appraisal or financing issues, so get those lined up before you list.

If you're buying

  • There's room to negotiate. 70% of homes sold below their first asking price, and the median sold price was $459,900.
  • Some homes sit. Listings that never sold had a typical stay of 120 days, and the median price cut on them was 2.0%.
  • Plenty of buyers are using conventional loans. 60% used conventional, 26% paid cash, 6% used VA and 5% used FHA.

Did you know?

  • About 1 in 6 contracts fell apart in the last 12 months, a 16% rate.
  • For a typical home at $459,900, estimated carrying costs before mortgage are about $1,003 a month.
  • While a typical home sits unsold, estimated carrying costs before mortgage come to about $3,955.

Thinking of selling in Wilmington? What it takes and what it costs →

Deal Killer Report: how often contracts fall apart in Wilmington — and what it costs the seller →

For sellers

Listings that didn't sell

23%

up 3.1 pts from a year ago

1,055 expired or canceled vs 3,498 sold

Sold vs. first asking price

97.3%

about the same as a year ago

median sale price ÷ original list price

Sold below first asking

70%

share of homes that sold

Price cut on homes that didn't sell

2.0%

median — and they still didn't sell

For buyers

True days on market

27

up 4 days from a year ago

median for sold homes, counted from the first listing

Typical room below first ask

2.7%

how far under the original price homes sold

Didn't sell, then sold on a relist

23%

of listings that didn't sell the first time

Median sold price

$460K

up 4.5% from a year ago

3,498 homes sold

By starting price

First askingSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Under $300K45318629%2996.3%
$300–400K82020520%2497.4%
$400–500K63015820%2497.7%
$500–750K95622719%3097.8%
$750K–1M28811128%2198.0%
$1M+35116832%4396.0%

Neighborhoods in Wilmington

NeighborhoodSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Riverlights1642212%4798.4%
Landfall1002923%3695.9%
Blake Farm7123%4797.8%
Porters Neck Plantation362945%6997.4%
Indigo at Abbey Preserve6500%2100.0%
Downtown352542%2196.0%
Historic District362137%3195.2%
Riverlights - Del Webb302747%8195.8%
Fawn Valley262246%38100.0%
Echo Farms361225%2497.3%
Pine Valley Estates311634%3197.1%
The Cape361022%5096.6%
Village at Motts Landing281433%5197.5%

Homes only (land excluded), last 12 months unless noted. "Didn't sell" = listings that expired or were canceled — withdrawn and on-hold listings are not counted (some owners stop for reasons that have nothing to do with the market); true days on market counts from the first listing, even when a home was relisted. Source: Hive MLS listing and sales records, updated October 22, 2026. Totals only — no individual listing is shown. Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage · (910) 395‑1000

Whenever you're ready — no forms, no pressure. Call or text and a real person answers.