Selling a home in Wilmington, New Hanover County

Selling your Wilmington home: what the last 12 months say

In the last 12 months, 3,494 homes sold in Wilmington and 1,052 didn't — about 1 in 4. Here's what separated them, what waiting costs, and what selling here really involves.

$455,000

median sale price

27 days

median time to sell, from the first day listed

97.3%

of the first asking price, at the median

1 in 4

listings didn't sell (23%)

15 sold out of every 20 listed 5 didn't expired, withdrawn or canceled

Which pile do you want your home in?

Out of every 20 homes listed in Wilmington over the last 12 months, the solid houses sold. The outlined ones expired, were withdrawn or were canceled.

The first price does most of the work

Priced right from day one

9 days

median to sell, for the 1,857 Wilmington homes that sold for 97% or more of their first asking price.

Needed price cuts

64 days

for the 1,636 that sold for less — at a median of 93.1% of the first price.

By price range: 33% of homes first listed at $1M+ didn't sell, compared with 19% at $500–750K.

Your competition right now

Buyers compare your home with these. Live from the MLS.

1,012 homes for sale in Wilmington

96 new this week

346 cut their price in the last 30 days

See the homes for sale in Wilmington →

What waiting costs

A typical $455,000 Wilmington home, per month
Property taxes$116
Homeowners insurance$250
Upkeep$379
Utilities$250
Your mortgage paymentif you have one
About$1,000 + mortgage

About $1,000 every month the home sits — plus your mortgage payment.

Wilmington listings that didn't sell stayed on the market a median of 121 days — roughly $3,949 in taxes, insurance, upkeep and utilities alone, and the home still didn't sell.

An example, not a quote: New Hanover County rate 0.306 per $100 (NC Department of Revenue, 2025-26 county rates); town taxes add more inside town limits; insurance, upkeep (1% of value a year) and utilities are typical estimates.

Neighborhoods in Wilmington

NeighborhoodSold% didn't sellDays to sellSold vs. first ask
Riverlights16212%4798.4%
Landfall10023%3695.9%
Blake Farm713%4797.8%
Indigo at Abbey Preserve670%6100.0%
Porters Neck Plantation3643%6997.4%
Downtown3640%2195.1%
Historic District3539%3095.3%
Riverlights - Del Webb3047%8195.8%
Fawn Valley2647%38100.0%
Echo Farms3625%2497.3%

Selling your Wilmington house as-is?

You don't have to fix anything first. Pick the path that fits — list it as-is at a price that reflects its condition, list with a guaranteed cash offer behind it, or take a cash offer and skip showings and repairs entirely. We'll lay out what each one would put in your pocket, side by side.

Selling?

Three ways to sell. One honest conversation.

Most money

Sell for top dollar

The traditional way, done right: pre-market inspection, home warranty, pro photos, a net sheet with every offer — and you can walk away anytime before you're under contract.

Best when you have a little time.

Most certain

Guaranteed sale

We list your home and line up a guaranteed cash offer behind it, so you can buy your next home knowing yours will sell either way. You can cancel the cash offer anytime.

Best when you're buying and selling at once.

Fastest

Cash offer

An offer from our investor partner — no showings, no repairs, your closing date. It will be below market; we'll show you exactly how far, next to what a listing would net.

Best when speed or condition matters most.

How we sell Wilmington homes

Inspect before we list

We pay for a pre-market inspection, so surprises are found on your schedule — not the buyer's.

Price it on real sales

We show you the Wilmington sales that matter and recommend a price. The final call is yours.

A net sheet with every offer

You see what you'd actually walk away with before you answer.

An easy exit

End the listing anytime you're not under contract. We absorb what we've spent.

Everything that's included when you sell with us →

What's my Wilmington home worth?

See what's selling, pending and failing to sell around you right now — then get a home value report built from real Wilmington sales.

Pick your address from the list

Rather talk it through? Call or text the team directly.

Selling in Wilmington: questions, answered

What's my home worth in Wilmington?

The median home in Wilmington sold for $455,000 over the last 12 months, but your home's value depends on its size, condition, lot and street. Online estimates often disagree with each other by a lot. Use the tool on this page to see every major estimate side by side next to real Wilmington sales, or call us for a price based on the homes that actually compete with yours.

Is it a good time to sell a house in Wilmington?

Over the last 12 months in Wilmington, 23% of listings didn't sell, compared with 20% the year before, and homes that sold took a median of 27 days vs. 23 days. Homes are selling, but price decides which pile yours lands in. Homes that sold for 97% or more of their first asking price took a median of 9 days. Homes that needed price cuts took 64 days.

How long does it take to sell a house in Wilmington?

A median of 27 days on the market for homes that sold in Wilmington, counted from the first day listed (we count relists as one listing, so the number isn't flattered). After you accept an offer, a financed sale in North Carolina usually takes another 30 to 45 days to close; cash can close faster.

Why don't some homes in Wilmington sell?

1,052 Wilmington listings expired, were withdrawn or were canceled in the last 12 months — about 23%. They had cut their price by a median of 2.0% and still didn't sell. Price range matters: 33% of homes first listed at $1M+ didn't sell, compared with 19% at $500–750K. Some owners stop for personal reasons, but the most common story is a first price the market didn't accept.

What does it cost to sell a house in North Carolina?

North Carolina's excise tax is $1 for every $500 of the sale price — about $910 on a $455,000 home. Sellers also typically pay to prepare the deed, pay off any mortgage, their share of this year's property taxes (prorated to closing day), any HOA letters or transfer charges, and whatever repairs or credits they agree to after the buyer's inspection. Before you answer any offer, we give you a net sheet showing what you'd actually walk away with.

Can I sell my Wilmington house as-is?

Yes. You don't have to fix anything to sell. You can list it as-is at a price that reflects its condition — we inspect before listing, so you know what buyers will find and can price for it instead of renegotiating later. If you'd rather skip showings and repairs entirely, we can get you a cash offer from our investor partner with your choice of closing date; it will be below market, and we'll show you how far, next to what a listing would likely net. About 26% of Wilmington sales in the last 12 months were cash.

How often do contracts fall apart in Wilmington?

About 16% of Wilmington contracts in the last 12 months ended before closing and the home came back on the market. Homes that sold after a failed contract went for 94.8% of their first asking price, vs. 97.7% for homes that closed on the first contract. Inspection findings, low appraisals and buyer financing are the usual reasons — which is why we inspect before listing and require a pre-approval or proof of funds with every offer.

Should I take a cash offer for my Wilmington house?

Buyers paid cash on about 26% of Wilmington sales in the last 12 months. A cash offer trades price for speed and certainty. If you want one, we can get you a guaranteed cash offer through an investor partner — it will be well below market, but it's there as a backstop while your home is listed.

What if I list and change my mind?

With us you can end the listing anytime you're not under contract. We absorb what we've spent up front — inspection, photos, all of it.

More on Wilmington

Selling elsewhere in New Hanover County?

From Buddy's blog: Wilmington

Whenever you're ready — no forms, no pressure. Call or text and a real person answers.