Market insights

What really happens to homes listed in Onslow County

The numbers most home sites don't show: how many listings never sell, how long homes really take, and what they sell for against the first asking price.

Download the PDF report

Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage

Market insights: Onslow County

October 22, 2026
(910) 395‑1000 · buddyblake.com

Onslow County: 1 in 6 listings didn't sell in the last year

Over the last 12 months, 5,564 listings ended in Onslow County and 4,566 sold. The other 998 didn't sell, an 18% rate, up from 16% the year before. Price is where most of the difference shows up.

Summary written October 21, 2026 from that day's numbers. The figures in the tiles update every hour, so they can differ slightly.

16 sold out of every 20 listed 4 didn't expired, withdrawn or canceled

Which pile do you want to be in?

Out of every 20 homes listed in Onslow County over the last 12 months, the solid houses sold. The outlined ones expired or were canceled.

Priced right from day one: sold in a median 19 days. Needed price cuts: 72 days, and sold for 93.8% of the first price.

What waiting costs

A typical $310,000 home, per month
Property taxes$169
Homeowners insurance$250
Upkeep$258
Utilities$250
Your mortgage paymentif you have one
About$923 + mortgage

About $923 every month the home sits — plus your mortgage payment.

Listings that didn't sell stayed on the market a median of 113 days — roughly $3,426 in taxes, insurance, upkeep and utilities alone, and the home still didn't sell.

An example, not a quote: Onslow County rate 0.655 per $100 (NC Department of Revenue, 2025-26 county rates); town taxes add more inside town limits; insurance, upkeep (1% of value a year) and utilities are typical estimates.

When contracts fall apart

Contracts that fell apart

17%

935 of about 5,517 before closing

Those homes that later sold

71%

27% never sold

Sold vs. first ask after a fall-through

98.0%

vs. 100.0% on the first contract

Days to sell after a fall-through

69

vs. 24 on the first contract

The MLS doesn't record why a contract ends. In our experience the most common reasons are home inspection findings, appraisals that come in below the price, and buyer financing. How buyers paid on closed sales: conventional 18% · cash 11% · VA 61% · FHA 7%.

If you're selling

  • Price it right from day one. Homes priced right from the start sold in a median 19 days.
  • Over $1M is the hard range. Half of those listings didn't sell, a 50% rate.
  • Waiting costs money. Listings that never sold sat a median 113 days and got a median price cut of 1.4%.
  • Contracts fall apart about 1 in 6 times, 17% overall. The MLS doesn't record why. In general industry experience, that's most often inspection, appraisal or financing issues, so line those up early. After a fall-through, 71% of those homes later sold.

If you're buying

  • There's room to negotiate. 51% of homes sold below their first asking price, and the median sold price was 99.7% of first ask.
  • Homes that sit are the ones to watch. Listings that never sold had a median of 113 days on market, and the $300–400K range had the lowest didn't-sell rate at 14%.
  • Financing mix matters. Of sales, 61% used VA, 18% conventional, 11% cash and 7% FHA.

Did you know?

  • The median sold price in Onslow County over the last 12 months was $310,000.
  • Estimated carrying costs for a typical $310,000 home are about $923 a month before mortgage.
  • Estimated carrying costs before mortgage while unsold come to about $3,426 for a typical listing that never sold.

Deal Killer Report: how often contracts fall apart in Onslow County — and what it costs the seller →

For sellers

Listings that didn't sell

18%

up 2.2 pts from a year ago

1,001 expired or canceled vs 4,570 sold

Sold vs. first asking price

99.7%

about the same as a year ago

median sale price ÷ original list price

Sold below first asking

51%

share of homes that sold

Price cut on homes that didn't sell

1.4%

median — and they still didn't sell

For buyers

True days on market

29

up 2 days from a year ago

median for sold homes, counted from the first listing

Typical room below first ask

0.3%

how far under the original price homes sold

Didn't sell, then sold on a relist

23%

of listings that didn't sell the first time

Median sold price

$310K

up 3.7% from a year ago

4,570 homes sold

By starting price

First askingSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Under $300K1,96838116%21100.0%
$300–400K1,73627614%37100.0%
$400–500K4479818%3799.7%
$500–750K27111129%4797.6%
$750K–1M736045%5395.4%
$1M+757550%9791.5%

By town

TownSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Jacksonville2,19935714%26100.0%
Hubert5397212%33100.0%
Sneads Ferry44311921%2898.8%
Richlands4845110%3199.6%
Holly Ridge32910524%3798.4%
North Topsail Beach16219254%9792.8%
Swansboro1696327%3197.4%
Maysville1161713%36100.0%
Midway Park60913%2099.5%

Homes only (land excluded), last 12 months unless noted. "Didn't sell" = listings that expired or were canceled — withdrawn and on-hold listings are not counted (some owners stop for reasons that have nothing to do with the market); true days on market counts from the first listing, even when a home was relisted. Source: Hive MLS listing and sales records, updated October 22, 2026. Totals only — no individual listing is shown. Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage · (910) 395‑1000

Whenever you're ready — no forms, no pressure. Call or text and a real person answers.