Market insights

What really happens to homes listed in Jacksonville

The numbers most home sites don't show: how many listings never sell, how long homes really take, and what they sell for against the first asking price.

Download the PDF report

Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage

Market insights: Jacksonville

October 24, 2026
(910) 395‑1000 · buddyblake.com

In Jacksonville, 1 in 7 listings didn't sell in the last year

Of 2,555 listings that ended in Jacksonville over the last 12 months, 2,199 sold and 356 didn't. That's a 14% didn't-sell rate, up from 13% the year before. A typical sale closed in 26 days at a median price of $295,000.

Summary written October 21, 2026 from that day's numbers. The figures in the tiles update every hour, so they can differ slightly.

17 sold out of every 20 listed 3 didn't expired, withdrawn or canceled

Which pile do you want to be in?

Out of every 20 homes listed in Jacksonville over the last 12 months, the solid houses sold. The outlined ones expired or were canceled.

Priced right from day one: sold in a median 19 days. Needed price cuts: 61 days, and sold for 94.1% of the first price.

What waiting costs

A typical $295,000 home, per month
Property taxes$161
Homeowners insurance$250
Upkeep$246
Utilities$250
Your mortgage paymentif you have one
About$906 + mortgage

About $906 every month the home sits — plus your mortgage payment.

Listings that didn't sell stayed on the market a median of 84 days — roughly $2,497 in taxes, insurance, upkeep and utilities alone, and the home still didn't sell.

An example, not a quote: Onslow County rate 0.655 per $100 (NC Department of Revenue, 2025-26 county rates); town taxes add more inside town limits; insurance, upkeep (1% of value a year) and utilities are typical estimates.

When contracts fall apart

Contracts that fell apart

17%

446 of about 2,651 before closing

Those homes that later sold

72%

27% never sold

Sold vs. first ask after a fall-through

98.6%

vs. 100.0% on the first contract

Days to sell after a fall-through

60

vs. 21 on the first contract

The MLS doesn't record why a contract ends. In our experience the most common reasons are home inspection findings, appraisals that come in below the price, and buyer financing. How buyers paid on closed sales: conventional 12% · cash 8% · VA 69% · FHA 8%.

If you're selling

  • Price it right from day one. Homes priced right from the start sold in a typical 19 days.
  • Homes that needed price cuts took a typical 61 days and sold at a median 94.1% of asking.
  • Waiting costs money. Listings that never sold sat a median 84 days before they ended.
  • Get ready for contract trouble. About 1 in 6 contracts fell apart, and 27% of those homes never sold afterward. Most often that's inspection, appraisal or financing issues, based on general industry experience.

If you're buying

  • There's room to negotiate. 46% of sales closed below the first asking price.
  • Homes that don't sell do sit. Listings that never sold had a median price cut of 1.0%.
  • Look at how buyers are paying. In these sales, 69% used VA loans, 12% conventional, 8% cash and 8% FHA.

Did you know?

  • The $500–750K range had a 22% didn't-sell rate, while the $300–400K range had 13%.
  • For a $295,000 home, estimated carrying costs before mortgage run about $906 a month.
  • While a home sits unsold, estimated carrying costs before mortgage run about $2,497.

Thinking of selling in Jacksonville? What it takes and what it costs →

Deal Killer Report: how often contracts fall apart in Jacksonville — and what it costs the seller →

For sellers

Listings that didn't sell

14%

up 0.9 pts from a year ago

358 expired or canceled vs 2,192 sold

Sold vs. first asking price

100.0%

about the same as a year ago

median sale price ÷ original list price

Sold below first asking

46%

share of homes that sold

Price cut on homes that didn't sell

1.0%

median — and they still didn't sell

For buyers

True days on market

26

up 4 days from a year ago

median for sold homes, counted from the first listing

Typical room below first ask

0.0%

how far under the original price homes sold

Didn't sell, then sold on a relist

25%

of listings that didn't sell the first time

Median sold price

$295K

up 7.3% from a year ago

2,192 homes sold

By starting price

First askingSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Under $300K1,11318614%19100.0%
$300–400K88412613%39100.0%
$400–500K1572614%41100.0%
$500–750K341023%10100.0%
$750K–1M2571%13092.4%
$1M+2571%6858.6%

Neighborhoods in Jacksonville

NeighborhoodSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Stateside127129%83100.0%
Onslow Bay11387%60100.0%
Towne Pointe9677%88100.0%
Northwoods691417%3998.1%
Carolina Plantations621722%2399.1%
Brynn Marr641418%1499.9%
Carolina Forest64811%2199.1%
Vineyard Trail6712%37100.0%
Sterling Farms37716%21100.0%
Williamsburg Plantation33921%1699.0%

Homes only (land excluded), last 12 months unless noted. "Didn't sell" = listings that expired or were canceled — withdrawn and on-hold listings are not counted (some owners stop for reasons that have nothing to do with the market); true days on market counts from the first listing, even when a home was relisted. Source: Hive MLS listing and sales records, updated October 24, 2026. Totals only — no individual listing is shown. Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage · (910) 395‑1000

Whenever you're ready — no forms, no pressure. Call or text and a real person answers.