Selling a home in Jacksonville, Onslow County

Selling your Jacksonville home: what the last 12 months say

In the last 12 months, 2,194 homes sold in Jacksonville and 356 didn't — about 1 in 7. Here's what separated them, what waiting costs, and what selling here really involves.

$295,000

median sale price

26 days

median time to sell, from the first day listed

100.0%

of the first asking price, at the median

1 in 7

listings didn't sell (14%)

17 sold out of every 20 listed 3 didn't expired, withdrawn or canceled

Which pile do you want your home in?

Out of every 20 homes listed in Jacksonville over the last 12 months, the solid houses sold. The outlined ones expired, were withdrawn or were canceled.

The first price does most of the work

Priced right from day one

19 days

median to sell, for the 1,660 Jacksonville homes that sold for 97% or more of their first asking price.

Needed price cuts

61 days

for the 532 that sold for less — at a median of 94.1% of the first price.

By price range: 22% of homes first listed at $500–750K didn't sell, compared with 13% at $300–400K.

Your competition right now

Buyers compare your home with these. Live from the MLS.

517 homes for sale in Jacksonville

39 new this week

144 cut their price in the last 30 days

See the homes for sale in Jacksonville →

What waiting costs

A typical $295,000 Jacksonville home, per month
Property taxes$161
Homeowners insurance$250
Upkeep$246
Utilities$250
Your mortgage paymentif you have one
About$906 + mortgage

About $906 every month the home sits — plus your mortgage payment.

Jacksonville listings that didn't sell stayed on the market a median of 83 days — roughly $2,461 in taxes, insurance, upkeep and utilities alone, and the home still didn't sell.

An example, not a quote: Onslow County rate 0.655 per $100 (NC Department of Revenue, 2025-26 county rates); town taxes add more inside town limits; insurance, upkeep (1% of value a year) and utilities are typical estimates.

Neighborhoods in Jacksonville

NeighborhoodSold% didn't sellDays to sellSold vs. first ask
Stateside1279%83100.0%
Onslow Bay1147%64100.0%
Towne Pointe967%89100.0%
Northwoods7117%3298.4%
Carolina Plantations6321%2398.8%
Carolina Forest6811%2199.0%
Brynn Marr6218%13100.0%
Vineyard Trail672%37100.0%
Sterling Farms3915%21100.0%
Williamsburg Plantation3321%1998.8%

Selling your Jacksonville house as-is?

You don't have to fix anything first. Pick the path that fits — list it as-is at a price that reflects its condition, list with a guaranteed cash offer behind it, or take a cash offer and skip showings and repairs entirely. We'll lay out what each one would put in your pocket, side by side.

Selling?

Three ways to sell. One honest conversation.

Most money

Sell for top dollar

The traditional way, done right: pre-market inspection, home warranty, pro photos, a net sheet with every offer — and you can walk away anytime before you're under contract.

Best when you have a little time.

Most certain

Guaranteed sale

We list your home and line up a guaranteed cash offer behind it, so you can buy your next home knowing yours will sell either way. You can cancel the cash offer anytime.

Best when you're buying and selling at once.

Fastest

Cash offer

An offer from our investor partner — no showings, no repairs, your closing date. It will be below market; we'll show you exactly how far, next to what a listing would net.

Best when speed or condition matters most.

How we sell Jacksonville homes

Inspect before we list

We pay for a pre-market inspection, so surprises are found on your schedule — not the buyer's.

Price it on real sales

We show you the Jacksonville sales that matter and recommend a price. The final call is yours.

A net sheet with every offer

You see what you'd actually walk away with before you answer.

An easy exit

End the listing anytime you're not under contract. We absorb what we've spent.

Everything that's included when you sell with us →

What's my Jacksonville home worth?

See what's selling, pending and failing to sell around you right now — then get a home value report built from real Jacksonville sales.

Pick your address from the list

Rather talk it through? Call or text the team directly.

Selling in Jacksonville: questions, answered

What's my home worth in Jacksonville?

The median home in Jacksonville sold for $295,000 over the last 12 months, but your home's value depends on its size, condition, lot and street. Online estimates often disagree with each other by a lot. Use the tool on this page to see every major estimate side by side next to real Jacksonville sales, or call us for a price based on the homes that actually compete with yours.

Is it a good time to sell a house in Jacksonville?

Over the last 12 months in Jacksonville, 14% of listings didn't sell, compared with 13% the year before, and homes that sold took a median of 26 days vs. 22 days. Homes are selling, but price decides which pile yours lands in. Homes that sold for 97% or more of their first asking price took a median of 19 days. Homes that needed price cuts took 61 days.

How long does it take to sell a house in Jacksonville?

A median of 26 days on the market for homes that sold in Jacksonville, counted from the first day listed (we count relists as one listing, so the number isn't flattered). After you accept an offer, a financed sale in North Carolina usually takes another 30 to 45 days to close; cash can close faster.

Why don't some homes in Jacksonville sell?

356 Jacksonville listings expired, were withdrawn or were canceled in the last 12 months — about 14%. They had cut their price by a median of 1.0% and still didn't sell. Price range matters: 22% of homes first listed at $500–750K didn't sell, compared with 13% at $300–400K. Some owners stop for personal reasons, but the most common story is a first price the market didn't accept.

What does it cost to sell a house in North Carolina?

North Carolina's excise tax is $1 for every $500 of the sale price — about $590 on a $295,000 home. Sellers also typically pay to prepare the deed, pay off any mortgage, their share of this year's property taxes (prorated to closing day), any HOA letters or transfer charges, and whatever repairs or credits they agree to after the buyer's inspection. Before you answer any offer, we give you a net sheet showing what you'd actually walk away with.

Can I sell my Jacksonville house as-is?

Yes. You don't have to fix anything to sell. You can list it as-is at a price that reflects its condition — we inspect before listing, so you know what buyers will find and can price for it instead of renegotiating later. If you'd rather skip showings and repairs entirely, we can get you a cash offer from our investor partner with your choice of closing date; it will be below market, and we'll show you how far, next to what a listing would likely net. About 8% of Jacksonville sales in the last 12 months were cash.

How often do contracts fall apart in Jacksonville?

About 17% of Jacksonville contracts in the last 12 months ended before closing and the home came back on the market. Homes that sold after a failed contract went for 98.6% of their first asking price, vs. 100.0% for homes that closed on the first contract. Inspection findings, low appraisals and buyer financing are the usual reasons — which is why we inspect before listing and require a pre-approval or proof of funds with every offer.

Should I take a cash offer for my Jacksonville house?

Buyers paid cash on about 8% of Jacksonville sales in the last 12 months. A cash offer trades price for speed and certainty. If you want one, we can get you a guaranteed cash offer through an investor partner — it will be well below market, but it's there as a backstop while your home is listed.

What if I list and change my mind?

With us you can end the listing anytime you're not under contract. We absorb what we've spent up front — inspection, photos, all of it.

More on Jacksonville

Selling elsewhere in Onslow County?

From Buddy's blog: Jacksonville

Whenever you're ready — no forms, no pressure. Call or text and a real person answers.