Market insights

What really happens to homes listed in Pitt County

The numbers most home sites don't show: how many listings never sell, how long homes really take, and what they sell for against the first asking price.

Download the PDF report

Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage

Market insights: Pitt County

November 1, 2026
(910) 395‑1000 · buddyblake.com

Pitt County: one in six listings ended without a sale

In Pitt County over the last 12 months, 2,186 of 2,647 listings that ended sold, and 461 did not. That is 17%, up from 13% the year before. The typical home still sold in 34 days, for a median price of $282,000.

Summary written November 1, 2026 from that day's numbers. The figures in the tiles update every hour, so they can differ slightly.

16 sold out of every 20 listed 4 didn't expired, withdrawn or canceled

Which pile do you want to be in?

Out of every 20 homes listed in Pitt County over the last 12 months, the solid houses sold. The outlined ones expired or were canceled.

Priced right from day one: sold in a median 17 days. Needed price cuts: 70 days, and sold for 92.8% of the first price.

What waiting costs

A typical $282,000 home, per month
Property taxes$133
Homeowners insurance$250
Upkeep$235
Utilities$250
Your mortgage paymentif you have one
About$873 + mortgage

About $873 every month the home sits — plus your mortgage payment.

Listings that didn't sell stayed on the market a median of 120 days — roughly $3,441 in taxes, insurance, upkeep and utilities alone, and the home still didn't sell.

An example, not a quote: Pitt County rate 0.5663 per $100 (NC Department of Revenue, 2025-26 county rates); town taxes add more inside town limits; insurance, upkeep (1% of value a year) and utilities are typical estimates.

When contracts fall apart

Contracts that fell apart

17%

452 of about 2,636 before closing

Those homes that later sold

64%

32% never sold

Sold vs. first ask after a fall-through

95.1%

vs. 98.6% on the first contract

Days to sell after a fall-through

98

vs. 28 on the first contract

The MLS doesn't record why a contract ends. In our experience the most common reasons are home inspection findings, appraisals that come in below the price, and buyer financing. How buyers paid on closed sales: conventional 50% · cash 23% · VA 8% · FHA 16%.

If you're selling

  • Price it right on day one. Homes priced right sold in a typical 17 days. Homes that needed cuts took a typical 69 days.
  • Expect to hear offers come in under your first ask. 62% of sales in the area closed below the first asking price.
  • Waiting costs money. Listings that never sold had a typical 1.6% price cut and sat a typical 120 days first.
  • Prepare for a contract to fall apart. One in six contracts fell apart in the last year. Most often that comes from inspection, appraisal or financing issues, based on general industry experience.

If you're buying

  • There is room to negotiate. 62% of homes sold below their first ask, and the typical sale closed at 98.2% of that first ask.
  • Watch the top of the market. Homes priced $1M+ had a 43% did-not-sell rate. The $300–400K range had 13%.
  • Cash is not the only path. In the last year, 23% of buyers paid cash, 50% used conventional loans, 16% used FHA and 8% used VA.

Did you know?

  • Pitt County's did-not-sell rate was 17%, up from 13% the year before.
  • Of contracts that fell apart, 63% later sold and 32% never sold.
  • Estimated carrying costs for a typical $282,000 home run about $873 a month before any mortgage payment.

Deal Killer Report: how often contracts fall apart in Pitt County — and what it costs the seller →

For sellers

Listings that didn't sell

18%

up 3.6 pts from a year ago

464 expired or canceled vs 2,184 sold

Sold vs. first asking price

98.2%

about the same as a year ago

median sale price ÷ original list price

Sold below first asking

62%

share of homes that sold

Price cut on homes that didn't sell

1.6%

median — and they still didn't sell

For buyers

True days on market

34

up 3 days from a year ago

median for sold homes, counted from the first listing

Typical room below first ask

1.8%

how far under the original price homes sold

Didn't sell, then sold on a relist

17%

of listings that didn't sell the first time

Median sold price

$283K

up 3.0% from a year ago

2,184 homes sold

By starting price

First askingSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Under $300K1,15427119%2997.7%
$300–400K5929013%4998.6%
$400–500K2295219%4698.5%
$500–750K1683417%2999.4%
$750K–1M24414%4098.2%
$1M+171343%7094.4%

By town

TownSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Greenville1,10325419%3297.7%
Winterville5426611%3098.8%
Ayden1843918%4598.4%
Grimesland1442414%5598.9%
Farmville874635%7497.0%
Grifton921615%4898.4%

Pitt County housing market: quick answers

How long do homes take to sell in Pitt County?

Homes that sold in Pitt County over the last 12 months took a median of 34 days, counted from the day they were first listed (relists included). That's up 3 days from a year ago.

What do homes in Pitt County sell for compared to the asking price?

The median home in Pitt County sold for 98.2% of its first asking price in the last 12 months, and 62% of the homes that sold went for less than the original price. That's about the same as a year ago.

What percentage of homes listed in Pitt County don't sell?

18% of homes listed in Pitt County over the last 12 months expired or were canceled without selling — about 1 in 6 (464 didn't sell vs 2,184 sold). That's up 3.6 pts from a year ago. The homes that didn't sell had already cut their price a median 1.6%.

What is the median sold price in Pitt County?

The median sold price in Pitt County over the last 12 months was $283,200, across 2,184 homes sold. That's up 3.0% from a year ago.

Where do these Pitt County housing market numbers come from?

Hive MLS listing and sales records for homes only (land excluded), covering the last 12 months and updated November 1, 2026. The figures refresh from the MLS every hour; "didn't sell" counts only expired and canceled listings. Compiled by Buddy Blake Team, Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage.

Homes only (land excluded), last 12 months unless noted. "Didn't sell" = listings that expired or were canceled — withdrawn and on-hold listings are not counted (some owners stop for reasons that have nothing to do with the market); true days on market counts from the first listing, even when a home was relisted. Source: Hive MLS listing and sales records, updated November 1, 2026. Totals only — no individual listing is shown. Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage · (910) 395‑1000

Whenever you're ready — no forms, no pressure. Call or text and a real person answers.