Market insights

What really happens to homes listed in New Bern

The numbers most home sites don't show: how many listings never sell, how long homes really take, and what they sell for against the first asking price.

Download the PDF report

Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage

Market insights: New Bern

October 19, 2026
(910) 395‑1000 · buddyblake.com

In New Bern, 1 in 5 homes that listed didn't sell

Over the last 12 months, 1,735 New Bern listings ended. 1,418 sold and 317 didn't sell, which is 18%, up from 15% the year before. The typical home that sold took 38 days and went for 98.6% of its first asking price, at a median sold price of $332,000.

Summary written October 17, 2026 from that day's numbers. The figures in the tiles update every hour, so they can differ slightly.

16 sold out of every 20 listed 4 didn't expired, withdrawn or canceled

Which pile do you want to be in?

Out of every 20 homes listed in New Bern over the last 12 months, the solid houses sold. The outlined ones expired, were withdrawn or were canceled.

Priced right from day one: sold in a median 22 days. Needed price cuts: 83 days, and sold for 92.9% of the first price.

What waiting costs

A typical $332,000 home, per month
Property taxes$123
Homeowners insurance$250
Upkeep$277
Utilities$250
Your mortgage paymentif you have one
About$901 + mortgage

About $901 every month the home sits — plus your mortgage payment.

Listings that didn't sell stayed on the market a median of 122 days — roughly $3,617 in taxes, insurance, upkeep and utilities alone, and the home still didn't sell.

An example, not a quote: Craven County rate 0.4448 per $100 (NC Department of Revenue, 2025-26 county rates); town taxes add more inside town limits; insurance, upkeep (1% of value a year) and utilities are typical estimates.

When contracts fall apart

Contracts that fell apart

18%

313 of about 1,732 before closing

Those homes that later sold

72%

26% never sold

Sold vs. first ask after a fall-through

95.3%

vs. 99.0% on the first contract

Days to sell after a fall-through

94

vs. 31 on the first contract

The MLS doesn't record why a contract ends. In our experience the most common reasons are home inspection findings, appraisals that come in below the price, and buyer financing. How buyers paid on closed sales: conventional 32% · cash 22% · VA 37% · FHA 9%.

If you're selling

  • Price it right from day one. The 909 homes priced right sold in a median of 22 days. The 509 that needed price cuts took 83 days and sold at a median 92.9% of asking.
  • Watch your price range. In New Bern, $750K–1M had the highest rate of homes that didn't sell at 35%. $300–400K had the lowest at 15%.
  • Waiting costs money. Listings that never sold sat a median of 122 days, and the median price cut on them was only 1.7%. For a typical home at $332,000, carrying costs are estimated at about $901 a month before mortgage.
  • Contracts fall apart about 1 in 6 times here, or 18%. The MLS doesn't record why, but most often it's inspection, appraisal or financing issues. Get ahead of those before you list. A first contract sold at 99.0% of asking in 31 days. After a fall-through, homes sold at 95.4% and took 94 days.

If you're buying

  • You have room to negotiate. 60% of New Bern homes sold below their first asking price, and the typical sale came in at 98.6%.
  • Homes that sit give you leverage. Listings that never sold sat a median of 122 days, and homes that needed price cuts took 83 days.
  • See how others are paying. VA buyers were 37%, conventional 32%, cash 22% and FHA 9%. Know where your financing stands before you make an offer.

Did you know?

  • Did you know? When a New Bern contract fell apart, 72% of those homes later sold, but 26% never did.
  • Did you know? A home that sold after a contract fell apart took a median of 94 days, versus 31 days for a first contract that held.
  • Did you know? The typical New Bern home that was priced right sold in 22 days. Homes that needed cuts took 83 days.

Thinking of selling in New Bern? What it takes and what it costs →

Deal Killer Report: how often contracts fall apart in New Bern — and what it costs the seller →

For sellers

Listings that didn't sell

18%

up 3.1 pts from a year ago

318 expired, withdrawn or canceled vs 1,419 sold

Sold vs. first asking price

98.6%

about the same as a year ago

median sale price ÷ original list price

Sold below first asking

60%

share of homes that sold

Price cut on homes that didn't sell

1.7%

median — and they still didn't sell

For buyers

True days on market

38

up 5 days from a year ago

median for sold homes, counted from the first listing

Typical room below first ask

1.4%

how far under the original price homes sold

Didn't sell, then sold on a relist

22%

of listings that didn't sell the first time

Median sold price

$332K

up 3.4% from a year ago

1,419 homes sold

By starting price

First askingSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Under $300K4578015%2497.8%
$300–400K61110515%4999.7%
$400–500K1976425%4998.8%
$500–750K1154629%3897.3%
$750K–1M241437%9196.4%
$1M+15938%10190.9%

Neighborhoods in New Bern

NeighborhoodSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Fairfield Harbour1397535%7296.9%
Bluewater Rise11098%78100.0%
River Bend712224%3997.2%
Tyler, Home on the Lake7157%43100.0%
Madeline Farm6657%46100.0%
Carolina Colours551218%7698.5%
West New Bern57812%56100.0%
New Bern Downtown Historic351935%2098.5%
Carolina Pines38817%1598.8%
Taberna34717%3697.2%

Homes only (land excluded), last 12 months unless noted. "Didn't sell" = listings that expired, were withdrawn or were canceled (some owners stop for reasons that have nothing to do with the market); true days on market counts from the first listing, even when a home was relisted. Source: Hive MLS listing and sales records, updated October 19, 2026. Totals only — no individual listing is shown. Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage · (910) 395‑1000

Whenever you're ready — no forms, no pressure. Call or text and a real person answers.