Selling a home in New Bern, Craven County

Selling your New Bern home: what the last 12 months say

In the last 12 months, 1,418 homes sold in New Bern and 318 didn't — about 1 in 5. Here's what separated them, what waiting costs, and what selling here really involves.

$332,000

median sale price

38 days

median time to sell, from the first day listed

98.6%

of the first asking price, at the median

1 in 5

listings didn't sell (18%)

16 sold out of every 20 listed 4 didn't expired, withdrawn or canceled

Which pile do you want your home in?

Out of every 20 homes listed in New Bern over the last 12 months, the solid houses sold. The outlined ones expired, were withdrawn or were canceled.

The first price does most of the work

Priced right from day one

22 days

median to sell, for the 909 New Bern homes that sold for 97% or more of their first asking price.

Needed price cuts

83 days

for the 509 that sold for less — at a median of 92.9% of the first price.

By price range: 37% of homes first listed at $750K–1M didn't sell, compared with 15% at $300–400K.

Your competition right now

Buyers compare your home with these. Live from the MLS.

394 homes for sale in New Bern

29 new this week

106 cut their price in the last 30 days

See the homes for sale in New Bern →

What waiting costs

A typical $332,000 New Bern home, per month
Property taxes$123
Homeowners insurance$250
Upkeep$277
Utilities$250
Your mortgage paymentif you have one
About$901 + mortgage

About $901 every month the home sits — plus your mortgage payment.

New Bern listings that didn't sell stayed on the market a median of 123 days — roughly $3,617 in taxes, insurance, upkeep and utilities alone, and the home still didn't sell.

An example, not a quote: Craven County rate 0.4448 per $100 (NC Department of Revenue, 2025-26 county rates); town taxes add more inside town limits; insurance, upkeep (1% of value a year) and utilities are typical estimates.

Neighborhoods in New Bern

NeighborhoodSold% didn't sellDays to sellSold vs. first ask
Fairfield Harbour13935%7296.9%
Bluewater Rise1108%78100.0%
River Bend7124%3997.2%
Tyler, Home on the Lake717%43100.0%
Madeline Farm667%46100.0%
Carolina Colours5518%7698.5%
West New Bern5712%56100.0%
New Bern Downtown Historic3535%2098.5%
Carolina Pines3718%1498.6%
Taberna3417%3697.2%

Selling your New Bern house as-is?

You don't have to fix anything first. Pick the path that fits — list it as-is at a price that reflects its condition, list with a guaranteed cash offer behind it, or take a cash offer and skip showings and repairs entirely. We'll lay out what each one would put in your pocket, side by side.

Selling?

Three ways to sell. One honest conversation.

Most money

Sell for top dollar

The traditional way, done right: pre-market inspection, home warranty, pro photos, a net sheet with every offer — and you can walk away anytime before you're under contract.

Best when you have a little time.

Most certain

Guaranteed sale

We list your home and line up a guaranteed cash offer behind it, so you can buy your next home knowing yours will sell either way. You can cancel the cash offer anytime.

Best when you're buying and selling at once.

Fastest

Cash offer

An offer from our investor partner — no showings, no repairs, your closing date. It will be below market; we'll show you exactly how far, next to what a listing would net.

Best when speed or condition matters most.

How we sell New Bern homes

Inspect before we list

We pay for a pre-market inspection, so surprises are found on your schedule — not the buyer's.

Price it on real sales

We show you the New Bern sales that matter and recommend a price. The final call is yours.

A net sheet with every offer

You see what you'd actually walk away with before you answer.

An easy exit

End the listing anytime you're not under contract. We absorb what we've spent.

Everything that's included when you sell with us →

What's my New Bern home worth?

See what's selling, pending and failing to sell around you right now — then get a home value report built from real New Bern sales.

Pick your address from the list

Rather talk it through? Call or text the team directly.

Selling in New Bern: questions, answered

What's my home worth in New Bern?

The median home in New Bern sold for $332,000 over the last 12 months, but your home's value depends on its size, condition, lot and street. Online estimates often disagree with each other by a lot. Use the tool on this page to see every major estimate side by side next to real New Bern sales, or call us for a price based on the homes that actually compete with yours.

Is it a good time to sell a house in New Bern?

Over the last 12 months in New Bern, 18% of listings didn't sell, compared with 15% the year before, and homes that sold took a median of 38 days vs. 33 days. Homes are selling, but price decides which pile yours lands in. Homes that sold for 97% or more of their first asking price took a median of 22 days. Homes that needed price cuts took 83 days.

How long does it take to sell a house in New Bern?

A median of 38 days on the market for homes that sold in New Bern, counted from the first day listed (we count relists as one listing, so the number isn't flattered). After you accept an offer, a financed sale in North Carolina usually takes another 30 to 45 days to close; cash can close faster.

Why don't some homes in New Bern sell?

318 New Bern listings expired, were withdrawn or were canceled in the last 12 months — about 18%. They had cut their price by a median of 1.7% and still didn't sell. Price range matters: 37% of homes first listed at $750K–1M didn't sell, compared with 15% at $300–400K. Some owners stop for personal reasons, but the most common story is a first price the market didn't accept.

What does it cost to sell a house in North Carolina?

North Carolina's excise tax is $1 for every $500 of the sale price — about $664 on a $332,000 home. Sellers also typically pay to prepare the deed, pay off any mortgage, their share of this year's property taxes (prorated to closing day), any HOA letters or transfer charges, and whatever repairs or credits they agree to after the buyer's inspection. Before you answer any offer, we give you a net sheet showing what you'd actually walk away with.

Can I sell my New Bern house as-is?

Yes. You don't have to fix anything to sell. You can list it as-is at a price that reflects its condition — we inspect before listing, so you know what buyers will find and can price for it instead of renegotiating later. If you'd rather skip showings and repairs entirely, we can get you a cash offer from our investor partner with your choice of closing date; it will be below market, and we'll show you how far, next to what a listing would likely net. About 22% of New Bern sales in the last 12 months were cash.

How often do contracts fall apart in New Bern?

About 18% of New Bern contracts in the last 12 months ended before closing and the home came back on the market. Homes that sold after a failed contract went for 95.3% of their first asking price, vs. 99.0% for homes that closed on the first contract. Inspection findings, low appraisals and buyer financing are the usual reasons — which is why we inspect before listing and require a pre-approval or proof of funds with every offer.

Should I take a cash offer for my New Bern house?

Buyers paid cash on about 22% of New Bern sales in the last 12 months. A cash offer trades price for speed and certainty. If you want one, we can get you a guaranteed cash offer through an investor partner — it will be well below market, but it's there as a backstop while your home is listed.

What if I list and change my mind?

With us you can end the listing anytime you're not under contract. We absorb what we've spent up front — inspection, photos, all of it.

More on New Bern

Selling elsewhere in Craven County?

From Buddy's blog: New Bern

Whenever you're ready — no forms, no pressure. Call or text and a real person answers.