Market insights

What really happens to homes listed in Moore County

The numbers most home sites don't show: how many listings never sell, how long homes really take, and what they sell for against the first asking price.

Download the PDF report

Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage

Market insights: Moore County

October 19, 2026
(910) 395‑1000 · buddyblake.com

Moore County: 1 in 4 homes didn't sell in the last 12 months

In the last 12 months, 2,755 Moore County listings ended. 2,116 sold and 639 didn't, which is 23%, up from 20% the year before. The typical home that sold took 44 days, at a median price of $455,000.

Summary written October 17, 2026 from that day's numbers. The figures in the tiles update every hour, so they can differ slightly.

15 sold out of every 20 listed 5 didn't expired, withdrawn or canceled

Which pile do you want to be in?

Out of every 20 homes listed in Moore County over the last 12 months, the solid houses sold. The outlined ones expired, were withdrawn or were canceled.

Priced right from day one: sold in a median 17 days. Needed price cuts: 87 days, and sold for 92.5% of the first price.

What waiting costs

A typical $455,000 home, per month
Property taxes$112
Homeowners insurance$250
Upkeep$379
Utilities$250
Your mortgage paymentif you have one
About$990 + mortgage

About $990 every month the home sits — plus your mortgage payment.

Listings that didn't sell stayed on the market a median of 142 days — roughly $4,626 in taxes, insurance, upkeep and utilities alone, and the home still didn't sell.

An example, not a quote: Moore County rate 0.295 per $100 (NC Department of Revenue, 2025-26 county rates); town taxes add more inside town limits; insurance, upkeep (1% of value a year) and utilities are typical estimates.

When contracts fall apart

Contracts that fell apart

15%

376 of about 2,497 before closing

Those homes that later sold

62%

35% never sold

Sold vs. first ask after a fall-through

94.3%

vs. 97.8% on the first contract

Days to sell after a fall-through

116

vs. 37 on the first contract

The MLS doesn't record why a contract ends. In our experience the most common reasons are home inspection findings, appraisals that come in below the price, and buyer financing. How buyers paid on closed sales: conventional 35% · cash 26% · VA 32% · FHA 5%.

If you're selling

  • Price it right from day one. The 1,150 homes priced right sold in a typical 17 days. The 966 that needed price cuts took a typical 87 days and sold at a median 92.5% of asking.
  • Know your price range. Above $1M, 29% of listings didn't sell. In the $750K–1M range it was 20%, the best of any range.
  • Waiting costs money. Listings that never sold sat a median 142 days, and the median price cut on them was only 2.1%. On a $455,000 home, holding costs are estimated at about $990 a month before any mortgage payment, or about $4,626 while it sits unsold.
  • About 15% of contracts fell apart, roughly 1 in 7. The MLS doesn't record why, but in general experience it's most often inspection, appraisal or financing issues. A fall-through hurts: those homes took a typical 118 days to sell versus 37 for a first contract, and sold at 94.2% versus 97.8%. Get the home ready and priced for an honest appraisal before you list.

If you're buying

  • There is room to talk. 67% of homes sold below their first asking price, and the typical sale came in at 97.5% of first ask.
  • Homes that sit are your opening. Listings that needed cuts took a typical 87 days, and 15% of contracts fell apart, so a home back on the market may be more flexible.
  • Buyers here pay in different ways: 26% cash, 34% conventional, 32% VA and 5% FHA.

Did you know?

  • Did you know? A Moore County home that sold after a contract fell apart took a typical 118 days, versus 37 days for a first contract.
  • Did you know? After a contract fell apart, 62% of those homes later sold, but 35% never did.
  • Did you know? VA loans were 32% of Moore County buyers in the last 12 months, almost as many as conventional at 34%.

Deal Killer Report: how often contracts fall apart in Moore County — and what it costs the seller →

For sellers

Listings that didn't sell

23%

up 2.8 pts from a year ago

640 expired, withdrawn or canceled vs 2,121 sold

Sold vs. first asking price

97.5%

down 0.5 pts from a year ago

median sale price ÷ original list price

Sold below first asking

67%

share of homes that sold

Price cut on homes that didn't sell

2.1%

median — and they still didn't sell

For buyers

True days on market

44

up 7 days from a year ago

median for sold homes, counted from the first listing

Typical room below first ask

2.5%

how far under the original price homes sold

Didn't sell, then sold on a relist

21%

of listings that didn't sell the first time

Median sold price

$455K

up 2.2% from a year ago

2,121 homes sold

By starting price

First askingSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Under $300K2366321%5196.0%
$300–400K42711521%5097.4%
$400–500K52116624%5597.8%
$500–750K55717023%3298.5%
$750K–1M1794420%3697.1%
$1M+2018229%4795.2%

By town

TownSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Pinehurst57618424%3896.1%
Southern Pines33411926%3797.5%
Aberdeen3278220%5598.3%
Carthage2315920%3799.4%
West End1875322%6196.5%
Vass1824921%8398.1%
Whispering Pines902622%1998.2%
Cameron522331%3498.8%

Homes only (land excluded), last 12 months unless noted. "Didn't sell" = listings that expired, were withdrawn or were canceled (some owners stop for reasons that have nothing to do with the market); true days on market counts from the first listing, even when a home was relisted. Source: Hive MLS listing and sales records, updated October 19, 2026. Totals only — no individual listing is shown. Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage · (910) 395‑1000

Whenever you're ready — no forms, no pressure. Call or text and a real person answers.