Market insights

What really happens to homes listed in Wayne County

The numbers most home sites don't show: how many listings never sell, how long homes really take, and what they sell for against the first asking price.

Download the PDF report

Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage

Market insights: Wayne County

October 20, 2026
(910) 395‑1000 · buddyblake.com

Wayne County: 1 in 4 listings ended without a sale

In Wayne County over the last 12 months, 1,490 homes came off the market and 385 of them didn't sell. That is 26%, up from 19% the year before. The homes that did sell went for a median of $274,000 in a typical 51 days.

Summary written October 17, 2026 from that day's numbers. The figures in the tiles update every hour, so they can differ slightly.

15 sold out of every 20 listed 5 didn't expired, withdrawn or canceled

Which pile do you want to be in?

Out of every 20 homes listed in Wayne County over the last 12 months, the solid houses sold. The outlined ones expired, were withdrawn or were canceled.

Priced right from day one: sold in a median 27 days. Needed price cuts: 75 days, and sold for 93.0% of the first price.

What waiting costs

A typical $274,000 home, per month
Property taxes$143
Homeowners insurance$250
Upkeep$228
Utilities$250
Your mortgage paymentif you have one
About$872 + mortgage

About $872 every month the home sits — plus your mortgage payment.

Listings that didn't sell stayed on the market a median of 129 days — roughly $3,685 in taxes, insurance, upkeep and utilities alone, and the home still didn't sell.

An example, not a quote: Wayne County rate 0.6259 per $100 (NC Department of Revenue, 2025-26 county rates); town taxes add more inside town limits; insurance, upkeep (1% of value a year) and utilities are typical estimates.

When contracts fall apart

Contracts that fell apart

21%

289 of about 1,404 before closing

Those homes that later sold

64%

33% never sold

Sold vs. first ask after a fall-through

95.9%

vs. 98.3% on the first contract

Days to sell after a fall-through

94

vs. 42 on the first contract

The MLS doesn't record why a contract ends. In our experience the most common reasons are home inspection findings, appraisals that come in below the price, and buyer financing. How buyers paid on closed sales: conventional 29% · cash 15% · VA 33% · FHA 20%.

If you're selling

  • Price it right from day one. The 640 homes priced right sold in a typical 27 days. The 465 that needed price cuts took 75 days and sold at 93.0% of asking.
  • Some price ranges struggle more. In $400–500K, 29% of listings didn't sell. In $500–750K, it was 15%.
  • Waiting costs money. For a typical home at $274,000, carrying costs are estimated at about $872 a month before the mortgage. That is about $3,685 while a home sits unsold. Listings that never sold sat a median 129 days and cut the price a median of only 2.0%.
  • Contracts fall apart too: 21% did, about 1 in 5. Most often it's inspection, appraisal or financing issues, in general industry experience. Get ahead of them. Fix known problems and have your paperwork ready before you list. A first contract sold at 98.3% of asking in 42 days. After a fall-through, it was 95.9% in 93 days.

If you're buying

  • There is room to talk price. Homes sold at a median 98.0% of the first asking price, and 64% sold below it.
  • Homes that sit are your best chance. Those that needed cuts sold at 93.0% of asking. Homes that sold after a contract fell apart went for 95.9% of asking.
  • Here is how buyers paid: 33% VA, 30% conventional, 20% FHA and 15% cash.

Did you know?

  • Did you know? In Wayne County, 64% of homes that lost their first contract later sold, but 33% never sold.
  • Did you know? Homes priced right sold in a typical 27 days. Homes that needed cuts took 75 days.
  • Did you know? A year earlier, 19% of Wayne County listings didn't sell. Now it is 26%.

Deal Killer Report: how often contracts fall apart in Wayne County — and what it costs the seller →

For sellers

Listings that didn't sell

26%

up 6.8 pts from a year ago

387 expired, withdrawn or canceled vs 1,114 sold

Sold vs. first asking price

98.0%

down 0.5 pts from a year ago

median sale price ÷ original list price

Sold below first asking

64%

share of homes that sold

Price cut on homes that didn't sell

2.0%

median — and they still didn't sell

For buyers

True days on market

51

up 16 days from a year ago

median for sold homes, counted from the first listing

Typical room below first ask

2.0%

how far under the original price homes sold

Didn't sell, then sold on a relist

19%

of listings that didn't sell the first time

Median sold price

$274K

up 3.0% from a year ago

1,114 homes sold

By starting price

First askingSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Under $300K68721524%4098.1%
$300–400K32212828%8897.9%
$400–500K622529%4798.0%
$500–750K34615%3197.6%
$750K–1M5862%11097.6%
$1M+4556%25187.2%

By town

TownSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Goldsboro62221326%3997.2%
Pikeville2047226%6399.0%
La Grange1883917%10298.5%
Fremont674741%11898.3%
Dudley451829%4499.0%
Mount Olive52813%4094.1%

Homes only (land excluded), last 12 months unless noted. "Didn't sell" = listings that expired, were withdrawn or were canceled (some owners stop for reasons that have nothing to do with the market); true days on market counts from the first listing, even when a home was relisted. Source: Hive MLS listing and sales records, updated October 20, 2026. Totals only — no individual listing is shown. Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage · (910) 395‑1000

Whenever you're ready — no forms, no pressure. Call or text and a real person answers.