Golf community homes for sale in New Hanover County, NC

Homes on or near a golf course, or in golf communities.

121

For sale now

12 new this week

$750,000

Middle asking price

$296/sq ft

$664,000

Middle sale price

209 sold, last 12 mo

97.4%

Of first asking price

what sellers received

22

Days on market

typical, last 12 mo

Stop anytime.

This page lists the golf community homes for sale in New Hanover County, NC from Hive MLS listings, updated every few minutes, with the last 12 months of sales behind the prices — kept by the Buddy Blake Team.

As of November 7, 2026, there are 121 golf community homes for sale in New Hanover County, NC, with a middle asking price of $750,000 (from $249,000 to $3,900,000). 12 came on the market in the last week. Another 31 are under contract.

In the 12 months through November 7, 2026, 209 sold at a middle price of $664,000, typically for 97.4% of the first asking price after about 22 days on the market.

The most choices right now are in Landfall, Sunset Reach, River Bluffs.

Golf community homes for sale in New Hanover County

Page 2 of 6 · 121 for sale · newest first

Search every home with filters and a map →

Asking prices in New Hanover County

  • Under $300K3
  • $300K–$500K20
  • $500K–$750K37
  • $750K–$1M28
  • $1M+33

Communities in New Hanover County with golf community homes for sale

Towns in New Hanover County

Golf in nearby towns

Questions about golf community homes in New Hanover County, answered

How many golf community homes are for sale in New Hanover County, NC?

As of November 7, 2026, there are 121 golf community homes for sale in New Hanover County, NC, with a middle asking price of $750,000 (from $249,000 to $3,900,000). 12 came on the market in the last week. Another 31 are under contract.

What do golf community homes cost in New Hanover County, NC?

As of November 7, 2026, the middle asking price is $750,000, about $296 per square foot for a typical 2,600 sq ft. Under $300K: 3; $300K–$500K: 20; $500K–$750K: 37; $750K–$1M: 28; $1M+: 33.

What did golf community homes sell for in New Hanover County, NC last year?

In the 12 months through November 7, 2026, 209 sold at a middle price of $664,000, typically for 97.4% of the first asking price after about 22 days on the market.

How fast do golf community homes sell in New Hanover County, NC?

In the 12 months through November 7, 2026 they typically sold in about 22 days, at 97.4% of the first asking price.

Which communities in New Hanover County, NC have the most golf community homes for sale?

As of November 7, 2026, Landfall (16), Sunset Reach (13), River Bluffs (9), Riverlights (9), Porters Neck Plantation (8), Inland Greens (5).

How do I estimate a monthly payment on a home in New Hanover County, NC?

A mortgage payment has two parts: principal and interest, which depend on the price, your down payment and the rate a lender offers you; and the costs on top — property taxes, homeowners insurance (and flood insurance near the water), HOA dues where there's an association, and mortgage insurance if you put less than 20% down. Each home's page has a calculator that uses the rate you've been quoted and that home's own taxes and HOA dues from the listing. For your actual rate and Annual Percentage Rate (APR), ask a licensed lender — we can introduce you to Joey Milam at Alpha Mortgage Advantage, or you're free to choose any lender.

Explore more

Figures are computed live from MLS listing data for New Hanover County, NC, golf only. Middle = median. Listing data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.