Market insights

What really happens to homes listed in Carteret County

The numbers most home sites don't show: how many listings never sell, how long homes really take, and what they sell for against the first asking price.

Download the PDF report

Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage

Market insights: Carteret County

October 24, 2026
(910) 395‑1000 · buddyblake.com

Carteret County: 1 in 4 listings didn't sell in 12 months

Over the last 12 months, 1 in 4 listings in Carteret County ended without a sale: 596 of 2,098 listings that ended did not sell, up from 25% the year before. The 1,502 homes that did sell had a median sale price of $475,500 and took a typical 49 days.

Summary written October 25, 2026 from that day's numbers. The figures in the tiles update every hour, so they can differ slightly.

14 sold out of every 20 listed 6 didn't expired, withdrawn or canceled

Which pile do you want to be in?

Out of every 20 homes listed in Carteret County over the last 12 months, the solid houses sold. The outlined ones expired or were canceled.

Priced right from day one: sold in a median 13 days. Needed price cuts: 84 days, and sold for 92.1% of the first price.

What waiting costs

A typical $475,500 home, per month
Property taxes$89
Homeowners insurance$250
Upkeep$396
Utilities$250
Your mortgage paymentif you have one
About$987 + mortgage

About $987 every month the home sits — plus your mortgage payment.

Listings that didn't sell stayed on the market a median of 169 days — roughly $5,483 in taxes, insurance, upkeep and utilities alone, and the home still didn't sell.

An example, not a quote: Carteret County rate 0.225 per $100 (NC Department of Revenue, 2025-26 county rates); town taxes add more inside town limits; insurance, upkeep (1% of value a year) and utilities are typical estimates.

When contracts fall apart

Contracts that fell apart

18%

333 of about 1,839 before closing

Those homes that later sold

61%

36% never sold

Sold vs. first ask after a fall-through

92.3%

vs. 96.1% on the first contract

Days to sell after a fall-through

118

vs. 42 on the first contract

The MLS doesn't record why a contract ends. In our experience the most common reasons are home inspection findings, appraisals that come in below the price, and buyer financing. How buyers paid on closed sales: conventional 48% · cash 34% · VA 10% · FHA 4%.

If you're selling

  • Price it right from day one. Listings priced right from the start sold in a typical 13 days (612 homes).
  • Plan on a cut if you start high. 889 listings needed price cuts, which took a typical 84 days, and those sold at a median 92.1% of asking.
  • Know the hard price range. $750K–1M was the toughest band, with 39% of listings not selling.
  • Prepare for contracts to fall apart. 18% of contracts fell through, 1 in 6. That is most often inspection, appraisal or financing issues, based on general industry experience. Get ahead of those before you accept an offer.

If you're buying

  • There is room to negotiate. 76% of homes sold below their first asking price, and the median sold price was 95.8% of first ask.
  • The $750K–1M range is where sellers have the most to prove. 39% of listings there didn't sell.
  • Buyers are paying in a mix of ways. 48% used conventional loans, 34% paid cash, 10% used VA and 4% used FHA.

Did you know?

  • Homes that sold after a contract fell through did so at a median 92.3% of asking, and 36% of those listings never sold.
  • Listings that never sold had been on the market a median 169 days and got a median price cut of 2.3%.
  • For a typical home at $475,500, the estimated carrying cost is about $987 a month before mortgage.

Deal Killer Report: how often contracts fall apart in Carteret County — and what it costs the seller →

For sellers

Listings that didn't sell

28%

up 3.8 pts from a year ago

596 expired or canceled vs 1,502 sold

Sold vs. first asking price

95.8%

down 0.6 pts from a year ago

median sale price ÷ original list price

Sold below first asking

76%

share of homes that sold

Price cut on homes that didn't sell

2.3%

median — and they still didn't sell

For buyers

True days on market

49

up 8 days from a year ago

median for sold homes, counted from the first listing

Typical room below first ask

4.2%

how far under the original price homes sold

Didn't sell, then sold on a relist

20%

of listings that didn't sell the first time

Median sold price

$476K

up 5.8% from a year ago

1,502 homes sold

By starting price

First askingSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Under $300K2338727%3596.0%
$300–400K2728824%3796.3%
$400–500K2536921%4696.5%
$500–750K37113727%5896.5%
$750K–1M1499639%8195.1%
$1M+22411935%5193.7%

By town

TownSoldDidn't sell% didn't sellTrue daysSold vs. first ask
Beaufort28810226%6196.5%
Newport2608525%3897.2%
Emerald Isle19812338%6394.6%
Morehead City2496521%2895.2%
Atlantic Beach1236836%4795.0%
Pine Knoll Shores732223%5594.8%
Cedar Point532633%6493.7%
Indian Beach412941%8895.2%

Carteret County housing market: quick answers

How long do homes take to sell in Carteret County?

Homes that sold in Carteret County over the last 12 months took a median of 49 days, counted from the day they were first listed (relists included). That's up 8 days from a year ago.

What do homes in Carteret County sell for compared to the asking price?

The median home in Carteret County sold for 95.8% of its first asking price in the last 12 months, and 76% of the homes that sold went for less than the original price. That's down 0.6 pts from a year ago.

What percentage of homes listed in Carteret County don't sell?

28% of homes listed in Carteret County over the last 12 months expired or were canceled without selling — about 1 in 4 (596 didn't sell vs 1,502 sold). That's up 3.8 pts from a year ago. The homes that didn't sell had already cut their price a median 2.3%.

What is the median sold price in Carteret County?

The median sold price in Carteret County over the last 12 months was $475,500, across 1,502 homes sold. That's up 5.8% from a year ago.

Where do these Carteret County housing market numbers come from?

Hive MLS listing and sales records for homes only (land excluded), covering the last 12 months and updated October 24, 2026. The figures refresh from the MLS every hour; "didn't sell" counts only expired and canceled listings. Compiled by Buddy Blake Team, Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage.

Homes only (land excluded), last 12 months unless noted. "Didn't sell" = listings that expired or were canceled — withdrawn and on-hold listings are not counted (some owners stop for reasons that have nothing to do with the market); true days on market counts from the first listing, even when a home was relisted. Source: Hive MLS listing and sales records, updated October 24, 2026. Totals only — no individual listing is shown. Buddy Blake Team · Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage · (910) 395‑1000

Whenever you're ready — no forms, no pressure. Call or text and a real person answers.