$210,000

2 bd · 1 ba · 949 sq ft

911 Bartlett Avenue Elizabeth City, NC 27909 · Pine Grove

Listed 49 days ago (Sep 3, 2026) · Status checked with the MLS Oct 22, 11:12 PM

Market checkSimilar homes in Pine Grove sold for a median 100% of first asking price in 8 days (5 sales, last 12 months) See recent sales ↓

Hive MLSListed by Water Street Real Estate Group

About this home

Welcome to this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home in the historic Riverside neighborhood! This well-maintained property offers a great combination of character, updates, and convenient location, including a flex space that can be used to fit your needs. Recent improvements include an HVAC system installed in 2023, a new fortified roof in 2026, and updated carpet, making this home move-in ready. Enjoy the privacy of the fenced-in yard, for relaxing, entertaining, or letting pets play. Located just minutes from schools, downtown, the waterfront, Coast Guard Base, local shops, and restaurants, this home puts you within miles of what Elizabeth City has to offer. Another added benefit is the $6,000 seller credit, at the buyer's discretion, offering flexibility to put the funds toward closing costs, improvements, or other allowable expenses. Whether you're a first-time buyer, looking to downsize, or searching for an investment opportunity, this Riverside gem is worth a look! Showings will not start until Saturday 9/5/2026.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1942
Lot
0.17 acres
Community
Pine Grove
County
Pasquotank
Price per sq ft
$221
Stories
1
Construction
Asbestos, Wood Frame
Roof
Shingle
Foundation
Crawl Space
Water
Public
Property tax
$804 / year (2023)
Listed
Sep 3, 2026
MLS #
100601068

Features

Inside

  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Refrigerator
  • Electric Range

Parking

  • Asphalt

Heating & cooling

  • Baseboard
  • Electric
  • Wall/Window Unit(s)

Directions to 911 Bartlett Avenue

turn onto Riverside Ave over the bridge. Right onto Wareham. Right onto Bartlett Ave. Sign in yard.

Schools

Elementary
J.C. Sawyer Elementary
Middle
River Road Middle School
High
Northeastern High School

As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Payment calculator

Enter the rate a lender quoted you and pick a down payment to see principal and interest for this home. Not sure what to use? See this week's national average at Freddie Mac ↗

Get your actual rate for this home — usually same day

📱 Text Joey

Joey Milam, Alpha Mortgage Advantage · NMLS #117399 · You're free to choose any lender.

Recent sales like this in Pine Grove

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
913 Bartlett Avenue, Elizabeth CityJun 2, 20262 / 11,175$234,000$199
900 Tuscarora Avenue, Elizabeth CityApr 7, 20262 / 21,155$230,000$199
919 Hunnicutt Avenue, Elizabeth CityJan 16, 20263 / 11,040$90,000$87

Similar size and type, sold in the last 12 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in Elizabeth City? Local guides

Explore the area

About 911 Bartlett Avenue

911 Bartlett Avenue is a 2-bedroom, 1-bath home of about 949 square feet, built in 1942 in Pine Grove, Elizabeth City, Pasquotank County, NC 27909.

At $210,000, it's right around the median asking price ($205,000) of the 21 other 2-bedroom listings for sale in Elizabeth City today.

That's about $221 per square foot, compared with a Elizabeth City median asking price of $189 per square foot.

1 other home is for sale in Pine Grove right now (median asking $210,000); 5 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $230,000, typically in about 42 days.

Across ZIP 27909, 42 2-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $208,112.

It has been on the market for 50 days.

Area figures are broad context from the MLS, not a valuation — they don't adjust for condition, lot, views or updates. Ask us for a true comparison.

Buying 911 Bartlett Avenue

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. See the cost of waiting. What waiting could cost you on this home, and what it could look like 10 years from now, using today's national rate and 20 years of home price history. No sign-up.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 911 Bartlett Avenue? See what it's worth — a home value report built from real sales in Pine Grove.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 911 Bartlett Avenue

How much is 911 Bartlett Avenue?

911 Bartlett Avenue is listed at $210,000 (about $221 per square foot) as of October 22, 2026. Status: for sale.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 911 Bartlett Avenue have?

2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, with about 949 square feet.

What neighborhood is 911 Bartlett Avenue in?

Pine Grove, in Elizabeth City, Pasquotank County, North Carolina.

How long has 911 Bartlett Avenue been on the market?

50 days. Homes in Pine Grove sold after a median of 42 days over the past year.

What have homes sold for in Pine Grove?

5 homes sold in Pine Grove in the last 12 months, at a median price of $230,000.

When was 911 Bartlett Avenue built?

1942.

Who is the listing broker for 911 Bartlett Avenue?

Water Street Real Estate Group (MLS #100601068). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 911 Bartlett Avenue?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by Water Street Real Estate Group via Hive MLS.