$399,000

3 bd · 2 ba · 1,876 sq ft

7911 Trap Way Wilmington, NC 28412 · Cypress Island

Listed 8 days ago (Oct 15, 2026) · Status checked with the MLS Oct 23, 12:27 PM

Market checkSimilar homes in Cypress Island sold for a median 96.8% of first asking price in 58 days (9 sales, last 12 months) See recent sales ↓

Hive MLSListed by Nest Realty

3D tour

About this home

Imagine starting your day in a home that offers comfort, convenience, and a coastal lifestyle just minutes from Carolina Beach. Welcome to 7911 Trap Way! Step inside to a bright, welcoming interior where cathedral ceilings create an open, airy feel in the inviting living room. Just beyond, the kitchen features beautiful granite countertops and a newer refrigerator, while the formal dining room offers the perfect setting for holiday gatherings, dinner parties, and meals with family and friends. Additional space off the kitchen allows for flexibility as an office or sitting room. With three bedrooms and two full baths, there's room to settle in and make this home your own. A brand-new HVAC system installed in 2026 adds peace of mind, and the two-car garage provides convenient parking and extra storage. When it's time to slow down, step onto the screened-in porch and enjoy your morning coffee or unwind at the end of the day. Outside your front door, a host of community amenities awaits, including a nine-hole par-3 golf course, tennis courts, basketball, a swimming pool, and a clubhouse. With lawn maintenance included, you can spend less time on yard work and more time enjoying everything the area has to offer. Just minutes from Carolina Beach, you'll have easy access to sandy shores, local dining, and the laid-back coastal lifestyle that makes this area so special. At 7911 Trap Way, the opportunity to enjoy more and worry less is waiting for you!

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
2001
Lot
0.17 acres
Garage
2 spaces
HOA
$2,640 / annually
Community
Cypress Island
County
New Hanover
Price per sq ft
$213
Stories
1
Construction
Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
Roof
Shingle
Foundation
Slab
Property tax
$1,648 / year (2025)
Listed
Oct 15, 2026
MLS #
100610603

Features

Inside

  • Master Downstairs
  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Gas Log
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Laminate
  • Tile
  • Electric Oven
  • Electric Cooktop
  • Washer
  • Refrigerator
  • Dryer

Outside

  • Irrigation System
  • Storm Doors
  • Golf Course
  • Pond

Community

  • Basketball Court
  • Clubhouse
  • Community Pool
  • Golf Course
  • Maintenance Common Areas
  • Maintenance Grounds
  • Maintenance Roads
  • Tennis Court(s)

Parking

  • Garage Faces Front
  • Paved
  • Garage

Heating & cooling

  • Electric
  • Heat Pump
  • Central Air

Directions to 7911 Trap Way

Take Carolina Beach Rd to River Rd, turn right. Turn Right onto Trap Way. The home is on your Right.

Schools

Elementary
Carolina Beach
Middle
Murray
High
Ashley

As listed in the MLS (New Hanover). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Payment calculator

Enter the rate a lender quoted you and pick a down payment to see principal and interest for this home. Not sure what to use? See this week's national average at Freddie Mac ↗

Get your actual rate for this home — usually same day

📱 Text Joey

Joey Milam, Alpha Mortgage Advantage · NMLS #117399 · You're free to choose any lender.

Recent sales like this in Cypress Island

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
7816 Cypress Island Drive, WilmingtonMay 5, 20263 / 21,588$380,000$239
7818 Cypress Island Drive, WilmingtonApr 21, 20263 / 21,676$399,900$239
9208 Slice Court, WilmingtonMar 20, 20263 / 22,016$392,000$194
9206 Gimme Court, WilmingtonMar 2, 20263 / 21,543$340,000$220

Similar size and type, sold in the last 12 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in Wilmington? Local guides

Our take on 7911 Trap Way

Written by the Buddy Blake Team from the listing photos and MLS data. Not part of the MLS listing or the listing broker's description.

Built in 2001, this single-story property offers 1,876 square feet with three bedrooms and two bathrooms. The primary suite is on the main level, and the interior includes an entrance foyer, vaulted ceilings, ceiling fans, walk-in closets, and a walk-in shower. A gas log fireplace is among the features, and the kitchen has an electric cooktop and oven, a dishwasher, and a disposal. The property includes a washer and dryer, and the floors are laminate and tile.

Outside, the 0.17-acre lot has an irrigation system and storm doors. A two-car garage faces the front, with paved parking. Views include a golf course and a pond. The Cypress Island community in Wilmington offers a clubhouse, a community pool, tennis and basketball courts, and access to the golf course. The annual HOA fee of $2,640 covers maintenance of common areas, roads, and grounds.

Explore the area

About 7911 Trap Way

7911 Trap Way is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath home of about 1,876 square feet, built in 2001 in Cypress Island, Wilmington, New Hanover County, NC 28412.

At $399,000, it's right around the median asking price ($400,000) of the 476 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in Wilmington today.

That's about $213 per square foot, compared with a Wilmington median asking price of $262 per square foot.

3 other homes are for sale in Cypress Island right now (median asking $393,000); 15 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $370,000, typically in about 78 days.

Across ZIP 28412, 497 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $419,900.

It has been on the market for 8 days.

Area figures are broad context from the MLS, not a valuation — they don't adjust for condition, lot, views or updates. Ask us for a true comparison.

Buying 7911 Trap Way

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. See the cost of waiting. What waiting could cost you on this home, and what it could look like 10 years from now, using today's national rate and 20 years of home price history. No sign-up.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 7911 Trap Way? See what it's worth — a home value report built from real sales in Cypress Island.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 7911 Trap Way

How much is 7911 Trap Way?

7911 Trap Way is listed at $399,000 (about $213 per square foot) as of October 23, 2026. Status: for sale.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 7911 Trap Way have?

3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with about 1,876 square feet.

What neighborhood is 7911 Trap Way in?

Cypress Island, in Wilmington, New Hanover County, North Carolina.

How long has 7911 Trap Way been on the market?

8 days. Homes in Cypress Island sold after a median of 78 days over the past year.

What have homes sold for in Cypress Island?

15 homes sold in Cypress Island in the last 12 months, at a median price of $370,000.

Does 7911 Trap Way have an HOA fee?

Yes: $2,640 (annually), per the MLS.

When was 7911 Trap Way built?

2001.

Who is the listing broker for 7911 Trap Way?

Nest Realty (MLS #100610603). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 7911 Trap Way?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by Nest Realty via Hive MLS.