$939,000

3 bd · 4 ba · 3,035 sq ft

725 Chadwick Shores Drive Sneads Ferry, NC 28460 · Chadwick Shores

Listed 181 days ago (Apr 22, 2026) · Status checked with the MLS Oct 20, 3:56 PM

Market checkSimilar homes in Chadwick Shores sold for a median 97.8% of first asking price in 51 days (22 sales, last 12 months) See recent sales ↓

Hive MLSListed by RE/MAX Executive

Virtual tour

About this home

NO MANDATORY HOA | LEAVE YOUR DOCK AND BE ON THE INTRACOASTAL WATERWAY IN MINUTES Enjoy the freedom of waterfront living without the restrictions of a mandatory HOA. While this home is located in the desirable waterfront community of Chadwick Shores, it is not governed by the neighborhood HOA. Owners have the option to join and enjoy the neighborhood amenities if desired, but membership is completely voluntary. This waterfront residence offers direct access to the Intracoastal Waterway (ICWW) and is designed for those who love boating, fishing, and coastal living. Featuring a private dock with two boat slips with lifts, including one covered slip, cleaning station, plus water and electricity at the dock, you'll spend less time at the boat ramp and more time on the water. An outdoor shower and two dockside storage buildings provide convenient space for all of your boating and fishing gear. The oversized two-car garage offers plenty of room for vehicles, a workshop, and additional storage. The ground level also features a spacious primary suite located at the back of the home, where you can wake up to beautiful water views. The large ensuite bath includes a jetted tub, walk-in shower, double vanity, and walk-in closet. A large bonus room, half bath, and laundry room provide flexible space for guests, recreation, a home gym, or additional living space. The main living level is designed to maximize the beautiful waterfront views. It features two bedrooms, a spacious open-concept kitchen and living area, a dedicated office, and a den or flex room at the front of the home. The large open kitchen includes granite countertops, center island, stainless steel appliances, custom cabinetry, and an abundance of windows that fill the home with natural light while showcasing the breathtaking water views. One of the highlights of the home is the expansive screened porch spanning the entire rear of the home. Whether you're enjoying your morning coffee, watching boats pass by, or relaxing after a day on the water, it's the perfect place to take in spectacular waterfront sunsets and enjoy true coastal living. Whether you're searching for a primary residence, a second home, or an investment property, this exceptional waterfront retreat combines direct ICWW access, private docking, flexible living space, and an unbeatable boating lifestyle in one of Sneads Ferry's most sought-after waterfront locations. Schedule your private showing today and discover why waterfront living is better when your boat is just steps from your back door.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1982
Lot
0.46 acres
Waterfront
Boat Lift, Deeded Water Access, Deeded Water Rights, Deeded Waterfront, Water Access Comm, Water Depth 4+
Garage
2 spaces
Community
Chadwick Shores
County
Onslow
Price per sq ft
$309
Stories
2
Construction
Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
Roof
Architectural Shingle
Foundation
Slab
Water
Public
Property tax
$2,708 / year (2025)
Listed
Apr 22, 2026
MLS #
100566573

Features

Inside

  • Master Downstairs
  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Solid Surface
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Furnished
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Carpet
  • Laminate
  • Tile
  • Electric Oven
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Dishwasher

Outside

  • Outdoor Shower
  • Boat Slip
  • Boat Dock
  • Boat Lift
  • Deeded Water Access
  • Deeded Water Rights
  • Deeded Waterfront
  • Water Access Comm
  • Water Depth 4+
  • Water

Community

  • Waterfront Community

Parking

  • Attached
  • On Site
  • Paved
  • Underhouse

Heating & cooling

  • Electric
  • Heat Pump
  • Central Air

Directions to 725 Chadwick Shores Drive

From NC HWY 210, turn left onto Old Folkstone Rd, right onto Chadwick Acres Rd, left onto Chadwick Shores Dr, keep left onto Chadwick Shores Dr, home will be located on the left.

Schools

Elementary
Dixon
Middle
Dixon
High
Dixon

As listed in the MLS (Onslow). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Payment calculator

Enter the rate a lender quoted you and pick a down payment to see principal and interest for this home. Not sure what to use? See this week's national average at Freddie Mac ↗

Get your actual rate for this home — usually same day

📱 Text Joey

Joey Milam, Alpha Mortgage Advantage · NMLS #117399 · You're free to choose any lender.

Recent sales like this in Chadwick Shores

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
304 Marine Drive, Sneads FerryOct 20, 20263 / 32,761$425,000$154
1643 Chadwick Shores Drive, Sneads FerryAug 10, 20263 / 42,438$360,000$148
823 Chadwick Shores Drive, Sneads FerryJul 31, 20264 / 42,550$1,575,000$618
123 Bayshore Drive, Sneads FerryMay 15, 20264 / 32,580$472,000$183

Similar size and type, sold in the last 12 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in Sneads Ferry? Local guides

Explore the area

About 725 Chadwick Shores Drive

725 Chadwick Shores Drive is a 3-bedroom, 4-bath home of about 3,035 square feet, built in 1982, on 0.46 acres in Chadwick Shores, Sneads Ferry, Onslow County, NC 28460.

9 other homes are for sale in Chadwick Shores right now (median asking $480,000); 22 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $407,500, typically in about 78 days.

Across ZIP 28460, 268 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $362,000.

It has been on the market for 181 days.

Area figures are broad context from the MLS, not a valuation — they don't adjust for waterfront, condition, lot, views or updates. Ask us for a true comparison.

Buying 725 Chadwick Shores Drive

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Practice your offer. Try our new Offer Simulator: see how a seller might answer, go back and forth, and learn how offers work in NC. No risk, no sign-up.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 725 Chadwick Shores Drive? See what it's worth — a home value report built from real sales in Chadwick Shores.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 725 Chadwick Shores Drive

How much is 725 Chadwick Shores Drive?

725 Chadwick Shores Drive is listed at $939,000 (about $309 per square foot) as of October 20, 2026. Status: for sale.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 725 Chadwick Shores Drive have?

3 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, with about 3,035 square feet.

What neighborhood is 725 Chadwick Shores Drive in?

Chadwick Shores, in Sneads Ferry, Onslow County, North Carolina.

How long has 725 Chadwick Shores Drive been on the market?

181 days. Homes in Chadwick Shores sold after a median of 78 days over the past year.

What have homes sold for in Chadwick Shores?

22 homes sold in Chadwick Shores in the last 12 months, at a median price of $407,500.

Is 725 Chadwick Shores Drive waterfront?

Yes — the MLS lists it as a waterfront property.

When was 725 Chadwick Shores Drive built?

1982.

Who is the listing broker for 725 Chadwick Shores Drive?

RE/MAX Executive (MLS #100566573). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 725 Chadwick Shores Drive?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by RE/MAX Executive via Hive MLS.