$449,000

4 bd · 2 ba · 1,978 sq ft

690 Fairway Drive E Sunset Beach, NC 28468 · Sea Trail Plantation

Listed 14 days ago (Oct 9, 2026) · Status checked with the MLS Oct 23, 11:43 AM

Market checkSimilar homes in Sea Trail Plantation sold for a median 99.1% of first asking price in 22 days (90 sales, last 12 months) See recent sales ↓

Hive MLSListed by ASAP Realty

About this home

Welcome to Sea Trail, where coastal living meets comfort and convenience! This beautifully renovated, pristine move-in-ready home offers nearly 2,000 heated square feet of one-level living, with 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and a Sunroom. Situated on a spacious corner lot along a quiet, mature tree-lined street, this home is ready for you to relax and enjoy the beach and golf lifestyle! Step inside to discover brand-new LVP flooring throughout the living areas and bedrooms, mostly new windows, and a fully renovated kitchen featuring granite countertops, stylish backsplash, and all-new stainless steel appliances. The spacious living room offers a cozy fireplace, while the sunroom has been opened up for a more functional, open feel. A recently added 4th bedroom with closet provides extra flexibility for guests, a home office, or additional living space. Home features brand new lighting throughout the entire home, new ceiling fans and blinds. Both interior and exterior of the home has been freshly painted. Natural light fills the home, creating a bright, welcoming atmosphere throughout. Enjoy outdoor living on the back patio, perfect for morning coffee or unwinding after a day at the beach. The spotless garage features freshly painted walls, brand-new epoxy flooring, and a new garage door opener. With extensive updates already complete, there's nothing left to do but move in and start enjoying! Sea Trail offers an incredible array of amenities, including multiple clubhouses, pools, Fitness Center, onsite restaurants, and private resident parking at Sunset Beach. Best of all, you're just a golf cart ride away from the beach, dining, and shopping! The location can't be beat! Whether you're looking for a full-time residence or a beach retreat, this beautifully updated home is a must-see. Schedule your showing today!

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1989
Lot
0.22 acres
Garage
1 space
HOA
$1,150 / annually
Community
Sea Trail Plantation
County
Brunswick
Price per sq ft
$227
Stories
1
Construction
Wood Siding, Wood Frame
Roof
Architectural Shingle
Foundation
Slab
Water
County Water
Property tax
$1,785 / year (2026)
Listed
Oct 9, 2026
MLS #
100609457

Features

Inside

  • Master Downstairs
  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Pantry
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LVT/LVP
  • Tile
  • Electric Oven
  • Electric Cooktop
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Washer
  • Refrigerator
  • Range
  • Dryer

Outside

  • Corner Lot
  • None

Community

  • Clubhouse
  • Community Pool
  • Fitness Center
  • Game Room
  • Maintenance Common Areas
  • Management
  • Meeting Room
  • Party Room
  • Pickleball
  • Street Lights
  • Tennis Court(s)
  • Shopping Nearby

Parking

  • Garage Faces Front
  • Concrete
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Paved
  • Garage

Heating & cooling

  • Heat Pump
  • Fireplace(s)
  • Electric
  • Ceiling Fan(s)

Schools

Elementary
Jessie Mae Monroe Elementary
Middle
Shallotte Middle
High
West Brunswick

As listed in the MLS (Brunswick County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Payment calculator

Enter the rate a lender quoted you and pick a down payment to see principal and interest for this home. Not sure what to use? See this week's national average at Freddie Mac ↗

Get your actual rate for this home — usually same day

📱 Text Joey

Joey Milam, Alpha Mortgage Advantage · NMLS #117399 · You're free to choose any lender.

Recent sales like this in Sea Trail Plantation

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
610 Wisteria Drive, Sunset BeachOct 16, 20263 / 21,710$335,000$196
1281 Black Wolf Run, Sunset BeachSep 21, 20263 / 21,898$539,176$284
1429 Whistling Straits Way, Sunset BeachSep 16, 20263 / 32,294$534,825$233
1282 Black Wolf Run, Sunset BeachSep 15, 20263 / 32,294$528,680$230

Similar size and type, sold in the last 12 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in Sunset Beach? Local guides

Our take on 690 Fairway Drive E

Written by the Buddy Blake Team from the listing photos and MLS data. Not part of the MLS listing or the listing broker's description.

This single-story property sits on a 0.22-acre corner lot in the Sea Trail Plantation community of Sunset Beach. It offers 1,978 square feet with four bedrooms and two bathrooms, and the primary suite is on the main level. A covered front porch with white columns leads to the entry, and an attached one-car garage with a front-facing door and a wide concrete driveway sits alongside. The front yard is lawn edged with brick, with mulch beds and shrubs along the house and arched windows on the front elevation.

Inside, the flooring is luxury vinyl plank and tile, with walk-in closets, a pantry, and a walk-in shower. The kitchen includes an electric cooktop, oven, built-in microwave, and dishwasher. Heating and cooling come from a heat pump, and there is a fireplace. The property is served by county water. Sea Trail Plantation offers a clubhouse, community pool, fitness center, tennis courts, pickleball, game room, party room, and meeting room, with an annual HOA fee of $1,150.

Explore the area

About 690 Fairway Drive E

690 Fairway Drive E is a 4-bedroom, 2-bath home of about 1,978 square feet, built in 1989, on 0.22 acres in Sea Trail Plantation, Sunset Beach, Brunswick County, NC 28468.

At $449,000, it's 33% below the median asking price ($667,450) of the 38 other 4-bedroom listings for sale in Sunset Beach today.

That's about $227 per square foot, compared with a Sunset Beach median asking price of $244 per square foot.

62 other homes are for sale in Sea Trail Plantation right now (median asking $399,389); 132 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $542,500, typically in about 109 days.

Across ZIP 28468, 81 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $650,000.

It has been on the market for 14 days.

Area figures are broad context from the MLS, not a valuation — they don't adjust for condition, lot, views or updates. Ask us for a true comparison.

Buying 690 Fairway Drive E

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. See the cost of waiting. What waiting could cost you on this home, and what it could look like 10 years from now, using today's national rate and 20 years of home price history. No sign-up.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 690 Fairway Drive E? See what it's worth — a home value report built from real sales in Sea Trail Plantation.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 690 Fairway Drive E

How much is 690 Fairway Drive E?

690 Fairway Drive E is listed at $449,000 (about $227 per square foot) as of October 23, 2026. Status: for sale.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 690 Fairway Drive E have?

4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with about 1,978 square feet.

What neighborhood is 690 Fairway Drive E in?

Sea Trail Plantation, in Sunset Beach, Brunswick County, North Carolina.

How long has 690 Fairway Drive E been on the market?

14 days. Homes in Sea Trail Plantation sold after a median of 109 days over the past year.

What have homes sold for in Sea Trail Plantation?

132 homes sold in Sea Trail Plantation in the last 12 months, at a median price of $542,500.

Does 690 Fairway Drive E have an HOA fee?

Yes: $1,150 (annually), per the MLS.

When was 690 Fairway Drive E built?

1989.

Who is the listing broker for 690 Fairway Drive E?

ASAP Realty (MLS #100609457). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 690 Fairway Drive E?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by ASAP Realty via Hive MLS.