$624,900

4 bd · 4 ba · 3,033 sq ft

6005 Tarin Road

Wilmington, NC, 28409 · Tarin Woods

Listed 23 days ago · Status checked with the MLS Oct 19, 6:56 AM

Market checkSimilar homes in Tarin Woods sold for a median 99.2% of first asking price in 15 days (14 sales, last 12 months) See recent sales ↓

Hive MLSListed by Ivester Jackson Christie's

About this home

With over 3,000 square feet space, this 4 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom home in Tarin Woods offers plenty of space, a desirable floor plan, and an ideal location. Set on a pond-front lot with a large fenced in backyard, you'll enjoy beautiful sunsets in the evenings. Just 6 miles from Carolina Beach and minutes to The Pointe at Barclay, shopping, dining, and entertainment. The first floor is centered around everyday living, featuring a spacious living room with a gas-log fireplace, a formal dining room accented by coffered ceilings, and a bright breakfast nook just off the kitchen. The kitchen offers abundant cabinet and counter space. The first floor primary suite has a walk-in closet and an ensuite bath complete with dual vanities, a walk-in shower, and a separate soaking tub. A convenient half bath for guests and a first-floor laundry room complete the main level. Upstairs, you'll find a generous loft, three additional bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and a large bonus room that can easily adapt to your needs as a media room, playroom, home office, or guest space. An added convenience rarely found is the second laundry room upstairs. Residents of Tarin Woods enjoy a community pool, clubhouse, fitness center, tennis courts, and basketball courts. All new wall and trim paint being done. Carpets will also be replaced new or credit given. Photos were taken before tenants moved in. Please contact listing agent with questions. Priced to sell!

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
2013
Lot
0.26 acres
Garage
2 spaces
HOA
$1,168 / annually
Community
Tarin Woods
County
New Hanover
MLS #
100599704

Features

Inside

  • Master Downstairs
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Gas Log

Outside

  • Pond

Community

  • Basketball Court
  • Community Pool
  • Fitness Center
  • Jogging Path
  • Maintenance Common Areas
  • Maintenance Roads
  • Meeting Room
  • Party Room
  • Pickleball
  • Playground
  • Sidewalks
  • Street Lights
  • Private Golf Carts Allowed
  • Shopping Nearby

Parking

  • Garage Faces Front
  • Off Street

Heating & cooling

  • Electric
  • Heat Pump
  • Ceiling Fan(s)

Schools

Elementary
Bellamy
Middle
Murray
High
Ashley

As listed in the MLS (New Hanover). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Payment calculator

Enter the rate a lender quoted you and pick a down payment to see principal and interest for this home. Not sure what to use? See this week's national average at Freddie Mac ↗

Get your actual rate for this home — usually same day

📱 Text Joey

Joey Milam, Alpha Mortgage Advantage · NMLS #117399 · You're free to choose any lender.

Recent sales like this in Tarin Woods

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
6113 Sweet Gum Drive, WilmingtonAug 24, 20264 / 32,895$640,000$221
5909 Sweet Gum Drive, WilmingtonAug 13, 20264 / 43,067$660,000$215
6033 Sand Ridge Avenue, WilmingtonAug 7, 20263 / 32,483$550,000$222
5921 Sweet Gum Drive, WilmingtonJul 28, 20265 / 42,927$632,000$216

Similar size and type, sold in the last 12 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in Wilmington? Local guides

Explore the area

About 6005 Tarin Road

6005 Tarin Road is a 4-bedroom, 4-bath home of about 3,033 square feet, built in 2013, on 0.26 acres in Tarin Woods, Wilmington, New Hanover County, NC 28409.

At $624,900, it's 8% below the median asking price ($676,750) of the 272 other 4-bedroom listings for sale in Wilmington today.

That's about $206 per square foot, compared with a Wilmington median asking price of $262 per square foot.

2 other homes are for sale in Tarin Woods right now (median asking $664,750); 14 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $636,000, typically in about 45 days.

Across ZIP 28409, 246 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $650,000.

It has been on the market for 23 days.

Area figures are broad context from the MLS, not a valuation — they don't adjust for condition, lot, views or updates. Ask us for a true comparison.

Buying 6005 Tarin Road

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Practice your offer. Try our new Offer Simulator: see how a seller might answer, go back and forth, and learn how offers work in NC. No risk, no sign-up.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 6005 Tarin Road? See what it's worth — a home value report built from real sales in Tarin Woods.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 6005 Tarin Road

How much is 6005 Tarin Road?

6005 Tarin Road is listed at $624,900 (about $206 per square foot) as of October 19, 2026. Status: for sale.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 6005 Tarin Road have?

4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, with about 3,033 square feet.

What neighborhood is 6005 Tarin Road in?

Tarin Woods, in Wilmington, New Hanover County, North Carolina.

How long has 6005 Tarin Road been on the market?

23 days. Homes in Tarin Woods sold after a median of 45 days over the past year.

What have homes sold for in Tarin Woods?

14 homes sold in Tarin Woods in the last 12 months, at a median price of $636,000.

Does 6005 Tarin Road have an HOA fee?

Yes: $1,168 (annually), per the MLS.

When was 6005 Tarin Road built?

2013.

Who is the listing broker for 6005 Tarin Road?

Ivester Jackson Christie's (MLS #100599704). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 6005 Tarin Road?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by Ivester Jackson Christie's via Hive MLS.