$600,000

3 bd · 3 ba · 2,851 sq ft

3500 Cranberry Lane

New Bern, NC, 28562 · Carolina Colours

Listed 13 days ago · Status checked with the MLS Oct 19, 2:26 AM

Market checkSimilar homes in Carolina Colours sold for a median 98.6% of first asking price in 85 days (52 sales, last 12 months) See recent sales ↓

Hive MLSListed by COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE

About this home

Exceptional craftsmanship and thoughtful upgrades define this custom-built Mandy Johnson home in sought-after Carolina Colours. Situated on a beautifully landscaped .55-acre corner lot, this 2,851 sq. ft. residence offers 3 bedrooms, 3 full baths, and a distinctive floor plan featuring two spacious primary suites privately positioned on opposite sides of the home--ideal for guests or multigenerational living. Quality details include custom Zaytoun cabinetry in the Great Room and bonus room, along with a well-appointed kitchen featuring stainless steel GE appliances and warming drawer. The Carolina Room, enclosed in 2020, provides additional year-round living space with beautiful views of the mature landscaping. Roof shingles were also replaced in 2020, with continuous improvements enhancing the home throughout the years. Carolina Colours offers sidewalks and bike lanes, fitness center, pool, tennis and pickleball courts, golf with membership available, Pavilion restaurant, and 30+ clubs and social groups. Convenient to shopping, medical facilities, Historic Downtown New Bern, MCAS Cherry Point, and the Crystal Coast. HOA-contracted cable TV and fiber internet available for $66/month. A beautifully maintained custom home offering quality, privacy, and an exceptional Carolina Colours lifestyle.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
2006
Lot
0.55 acres
Garage
2 spaces
HOA
$1,856 / annually
Community
Carolina Colours
County
Craven
MLS #
100608572

Features

Inside

  • Entrance Foyer
  • Bookcases
  • Wet Bar
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Eat-in Kitchen
  • Gas Log
  • LVT/LVP
  • Carpet
  • Vinyl
  • Ceramic Tile
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Washer
  • Self Cleaning Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Dryer

Outside

  • Garden
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Wooded
  • None

Community

  • Clubhouse
  • Dog Park
  • Fitness Center
  • Pickleball
  • Restaurant
  • RV/Boat Storage
  • Sidewalks
  • Cable TV

Parking

  • Garage Faces Side
  • Concrete

Heating & cooling

  • Electric
  • Heat Pump
  • Natural Gas
  • Zoned
  • Central Air

Schools

Elementary
Creekside Elementary School
Middle
Grover C.Fields
High
New Bern

As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Payment calculator

Enter the rate a lender quoted you and pick a down payment to see principal and interest for this home. Not sure what to use? See this week's national average at Freddie Mac ↗

Get your actual rate for this home — usually same day

📱 Text Joey

Joey Milam, Alpha Mortgage Advantage · NMLS #117399 · You're free to choose any lender.

Recent sales like this in Carolina Colours

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
3807 Leaf Court, New BernOct 15, 20263 / 32,975$659,900$222
2016 Brighton Drive, New BernOct 14, 20264 / 32,143$480,400$224
3510 Henna Place, New BernOct 9, 20264 / 33,534$745,000$211
3500 Denim Court, New BernSep 9, 20263 / 32,647$605,000$229

Similar size and type, sold in the last 12 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in New Bern? Local guides

Explore the area

About 3500 Cranberry Lane

3500 Cranberry Lane is a 3-bedroom, 3-bath home of about 2,851 square feet, built in 2006, on 0.55 acres in Carolina Colours, New Bern, Craven County, NC 28562.

At $600,000, it's 77% above the median asking price ($339,500) of the 218 other 3-bedroom listings for sale in New Bern today.

That's about $210 per square foot, compared with a New Bern median asking price of $183 per square foot.

29 other homes are for sale in Carolina Colours right now (median asking $424,490); 55 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $459,900, typically in about 99 days.

Across ZIP 28562, 534 3-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $322,225.

It has been on the market for 13 days.

Area figures are broad context from the MLS, not a valuation — they don't adjust for condition, lot, views or updates. Ask us for a true comparison.

Buying 3500 Cranberry Lane

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Practice your offer. Try our new Offer Simulator: see how a seller might answer, go back and forth, and learn how offers work in NC. No risk, no sign-up.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 3500 Cranberry Lane? See what it's worth — a home value report built from real sales in Carolina Colours.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 3500 Cranberry Lane

How much is 3500 Cranberry Lane?

3500 Cranberry Lane is listed at $600,000 (about $210 per square foot) as of October 19, 2026. Status: for sale.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 3500 Cranberry Lane have?

3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, with about 2,851 square feet.

What neighborhood is 3500 Cranberry Lane in?

Carolina Colours, in New Bern, Craven County, North Carolina.

How long has 3500 Cranberry Lane been on the market?

13 days. Homes in Carolina Colours sold after a median of 99 days over the past year.

What have homes sold for in Carolina Colours?

55 homes sold in Carolina Colours in the last 12 months, at a median price of $459,900.

Does 3500 Cranberry Lane have an HOA fee?

Yes: $1,856 (annually), per the MLS.

When was 3500 Cranberry Lane built?

2006.

Who is the listing broker for 3500 Cranberry Lane?

COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE (MLS #100608572). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 3500 Cranberry Lane?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE via Hive MLS.