$243,000

2 bd · 2 ba · 1,045 sq ft

2196 Grande Palms Trail SE Lot 38 Bolivia, NC 28422 · Grande Palms

Sold Jul 14, 2026 · Status checked with the MLS Oct 20, 12:56 PM

Hive MLSListed by PROACTIVE Real Estate

Sale details

Sold price
$243,000
Sold on
Jul 14, 2026
First listed at
$281,550
Last asking price
$250,000 (−11.2%)
Sold vs. first asking
86.3%
Sold vs. last asking
97.2%
Days on market
63

Own a home near 2196 Grande Palms Trail SE Lot 38? See what it would sell for today — from what actually closed around you.

What's my home worth? →

3D tour

About this home

Life really is better in a cottage by the sea! Welcome to the sought-after Grande Palms community, ideally located just minutes from the sandy shores of Oak Island and Holden Beach, and only 3.5 miles to the public boat launch at Lockwood Folly River Boat Launch at Sunset Harbor. This charming ''Perry'' floor plan offers easy, low-maintenance living with an inviting open-concept design. The home features two generously sized bedrooms and two full baths, along with a spacious kitchen complete with stainless steel appliances, and a peninsula with seating for four--perfect for casual dining or entertaining. Thoughtful upgrades enhance both style and functionality, including added laundry room cabinetry, custom kitchen shelving, freshly painted kitchen, living, and entry areas, upgraded shower heads in both baths, and a beautiful farmhouse sink. Step outside to enjoy a fenced backyard with a rock bed patio--ideal for relaxing or hosting gatherings. An ADT security system provides added peace of mind. This home is only 3 minutes to Carolina National Golf Course, 5 minutes from Sunset Harbor Public boat launch at the ICW & Lockwood Folly River and 5 minutes from Virginia Williamson Elementary School on Zion Hill Road Plus there is a Private Charter School around corner on Sunset Harbor Road. Whether you're looking for a primary residence, coastal getaway, or investment opportunity, this home delivers comfort, convenience, and coastal charm. Are you ready to start living the beach lifestyle?

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
2024
Lot
0.39 acres
HOA
$461 / annually
Community
Grande Palms
County
Brunswick
Stories
1
Construction
Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
Roof
Shingle
Foundation
Slab
Water
Public
Property tax
$894 / year (2025)
MLS #
100568651

Features

Inside

  • Master Downstairs
  • Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Blinds/Shades
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Carpet
  • Vinyl
  • Electric Oven
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Washer
  • Refrigerator
  • Dryer
  • Disposal
  • Dishwasher

Outside

  • Thermal Doors
  • Cleared
  • Rectangular Lot
  • None

Community

  • Maintenance Common Areas
  • Maintenance Roads
  • Management
  • None

Parking

  • Concrete
  • Off Street

Heating & cooling

  • Electric
  • Heat Pump
  • Central Air

Directions to 2196 Grande Palms Trail SE Lot 38

Hwy 211 to Zion Hill Road; go past Carolina National.... Grande Palms on left; Take second entrance....PIQ on Right

Schools

Elementary
Virginia Williamson
Middle
Cedar Grove
High
South Brunswick

As listed in the MLS (Brunswick County Schools). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Explore the area

About 2196 Grande Palms Trail SE Lot 38

2196 Grande Palms Trail SE Lot 38 is a 2-bedroom, 2-bath home of about 1,045 square feet, built in 2024, on 0.39 acres in Grande Palms, Bolivia, Brunswick County, NC 28422.

7 other homes are for sale in Grande Palms right now (median asking $250,000); 6 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $259,500, typically in about 70 days.

Across ZIP 28422, 28 2-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $235,088.

Area figures are broad context from the MLS, not a valuation — they don't adjust for condition, lot, views or updates. Ask us for a true comparison.

Own a home near 2196 Grande Palms Trail SE Lot 38? See what it's worth — a home value report built from real sales in Grande Palms.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 2196 Grande Palms Trail SE Lot 38

How much is 2196 Grande Palms Trail SE Lot 38?

2196 Grande Palms Trail SE Lot 38 sold for $243,000 on July 14, 2026 (last asking price $250,000). It is not for sale now.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 2196 Grande Palms Trail SE Lot 38 have?

2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with about 1,045 square feet.

What neighborhood is 2196 Grande Palms Trail SE Lot 38 in?

Grande Palms, in Bolivia, Brunswick County, North Carolina.

What have homes sold for in Grande Palms?

6 homes sold in Grande Palms in the last 12 months, at a median price of $259,500.

Does 2196 Grande Palms Trail SE Lot 38 have an HOA fee?

Yes: $461 (annually), per the MLS.

When was 2196 Grande Palms Trail SE Lot 38 built?

2024.

Who is the listing broker for 2196 Grande Palms Trail SE Lot 38?

PROACTIVE Real Estate (MLS #100568651).

Listing provided by PROACTIVE Real Estate via Hive MLS.