$2,300,000

4 bd · 5 ba · 6,213 sq ft

99 Sound View Drive N

Hampstead, NC, 28443 · Belvedere Plantation

Listed 84 days ago · Status checked with the MLS Oct 19, 1:57 AM

Market checkSimilar homes in Belvedere Plantation sold for a median 96.9% of first asking price in 39 days (6 sales, last 12 months)

Hive MLSListed by Intracoastal Realty Corporation

3D tour

About this home

Welcome to 99 Soundview, where timeless coastal elegance meets one of Hampstead's most breathtaking Intracoastal Waterway settings. Nestled within the highly sought-after Belvedere Plantation community, this exceptional waterfront retreat is perfectly positioned on a beautifully landscaped homesite featuring a private dock, boat lift, floating dock, covered gazebo, and panoramic marsh-to-water views stretching toward Topsail Island. Just a short golf cart ride or leisurely walk away, you'll enjoy the Ironclad Golf Course, Shaka Taco, the community beer garden, seasonal farmers market, and live music--bringing together the very best of coastal living. Designed for comfortable everyday living, the thoughtfully planned main level features a spacious primary suite, two additional guest bedrooms, each with its own private en-suite full bath, a dedicated office with custom built-in desks, shelving, and storage, expansive living areas, and a kitchen perfectly positioned to capture the spectacular water views. Rich hardwood floors, custom trim work, granite countertops, abundant cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and oversized windows fill the home with warmth and natural light while showcasing the incredible scenery. The heart of the home extends effortlessly outdoors through a stunning sunroom featuring soaring wood ceilings, walls of windows, and uninterrupted views of the Intracoastal Waterway. Just beyond, the expansive composite deck with cable railings creates the perfect setting for morning coffee, evening cocktails, or entertaining while overlooking the lush backyard, private dock, and ever-changing coastal landscape. Upstairs offers remarkable flexibility with two oversized bonus rooms, an additional bedroom, and a full bath--creating endless possibilities for recreation, media, fitness, hobbies, guest accommodations, or multigenerational living. One bonus space features a built-in wet bar, while the second includes custom built-in desks, a private balcony overlooking the water, and an adjoining flex room currently designed as a performance stage, making it equally well suited as a playroom, art studio, craft room, home office, or creative space. Car enthusiasts, hobbyists, and those needing exceptional storage will appreciate the unique garage configuration featuring an attached oversized three-car garage connected by a breezeway, along with an additional double-bay garage currently outfitted as a dedicated workshop. Additional highlights include a whole-house generator, expansive driveway, mature landscaping, generous storage throughout, and direct access to the Intracoastal Waterway from your private dock, floating dock, and boat lift, making it effortless to enjoy boating, fishing, paddleboarding, or sunset cruises. Whether you're spending the day on the water, entertaining family and friends from the expansive deck, or simply taking in the peaceful marsh views from nearly every room, 99 Soundview offers a rare combination of luxury, flexibility, and authentic coastal living in one of Hampstead's premier waterfront communities.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1999
Lot
0.93 acres
Waterfront
Boat Lift, Water Access Comm
Garage
5 spaces
Community
Belvedere Plantation
County
Pender
MLS #
100591804

Features

Inside

  • Central Vacuum
  • Whole-Home Generator
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Pantry
  • Wet Bar
  • Gas Log
  • Carpet
  • Tile
  • Wood
  • Refrigerator
  • Dishwasher
  • Water Purifier

Outside

  • Shutters - Board/Hurricane
  • Irrigation System
  • Corner Lot
  • Boat Slip
  • Boat Dock
  • Boat Lift
  • Water Access Comm
  • ICW

Community

  • Maintenance Common Areas
  • Management

Parking

  • Workshop in Garage
  • Concrete
  • Garage

Heating & cooling

  • Electric
  • Heat Pump
  • Central Air

Schools

Elementary
Topsail
Middle
Topsail
High
Topsail

As listed in the MLS. School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Payment calculator

Enter the rate a lender quoted you and pick a down payment to see principal and interest for this home. Not sure what to use? See this week's national average at Freddie Mac ↗

Get your actual rate for this home — usually same day

📱 Text Joey

Joey Milam, Alpha Mortgage Advantage · NMLS #117399 · You're free to choose any lender.

Buying in Hampstead? Local guides

Explore the area

About 99 Sound View Drive N

99 Sound View Drive N is a 4-bedroom, 5-bath home of about 6,213 square feet, built in 1999, on 0.93 acres in Belvedere Plantation, Hampstead, Pender County, NC 28443.

5 other homes are for sale in Belvedere Plantation right now (median asking $525,000); 7 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $415,000, typically in about 62 days.

Across ZIP 28443, 363 4-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $550,000.

It has been on the market for 84 days.

Area figures are broad context from the MLS, not a valuation — they don't adjust for waterfront, condition, lot, views or updates. Ask us for a true comparison.

Buying 99 Sound View Drive N

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Practice your offer. Try our new Offer Simulator: see how a seller might answer, go back and forth, and learn how offers work in NC. No risk, no sign-up.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 99 Sound View Drive N? See what it's worth — a home value report built from real sales in Belvedere Plantation.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 99 Sound View Drive N

How much is 99 Sound View Drive N?

99 Sound View Drive N is listed at $2,300,000 (about $370 per square foot) as of October 19, 2026. Status: for sale.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 99 Sound View Drive N have?

4 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms, with about 6,213 square feet.

What neighborhood is 99 Sound View Drive N in?

Belvedere Plantation, in Hampstead, Pender County, North Carolina.

How long has 99 Sound View Drive N been on the market?

84 days. Homes in Belvedere Plantation sold after a median of 62 days over the past year.

What have homes sold for in Belvedere Plantation?

7 homes sold in Belvedere Plantation in the last 12 months, at a median price of $415,000.

Is 99 Sound View Drive N waterfront?

Yes — the MLS lists it as a waterfront property.

When was 99 Sound View Drive N built?

1999.

Who is the listing broker for 99 Sound View Drive N?

Intracoastal Realty Corporation (MLS #100591804). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 99 Sound View Drive N?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by Intracoastal Realty Corporation via Hive MLS.