$840,000

2 bd · 1 ba · 694 sq ft

305 Atlanta Avenue

Carolina Beach, NC, 28428 · Heart of Carolina Beach

Listed 241 days ago · Status checked with the MLS Oct 19, 7:57 PM

Market checkSimilar homes in Heart of Carolina Beach sold for a median 97.9% of first asking price in 33 days (9 sales, last 12 months) See recent sales ↓

Hive MLSListed by BlueCoast Realty Corporation

3D tour

About this home

This 1940 beach cottage is ideally situated on the Carolina Beach Lake. This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offers timeless coastal character with an eat-in kitchen, metal roof, and both front and rear covered screened porches -perfect for enjoying ocean breezes year-round. A utility closet with washer/dryer hookups adds convenience. Step out the back door directly onto the scenic walking path that circles the lake, putting recreation and community events right at your doorstep. The lake park features the Brandy Myers Playground, Stingray Amphitheater, the popular Saturday Carolina Beach Market (May-September), and Movies at the Lake on summer Sunday evenings. Just a short stroll to the Atlanta Ave beach access for sun-filled days by the ocean or Thursday night fireworks. You can also walk or bike to the lively Carolina Beach Boardwalk, Britt's Donuts, local shops, bars and restaurants. Conveniently located near Carolina Beach Elementary School. This unique offering includes an additional 25' x 125' adjacent vacant lot (307 Atlanta Ave), creating a rare oversized lakefront opportunity with multiple development options. Potential uses include building a single-family home or a two-unit building on 305 Atlanta Ave, a single-family home on 307 Atlanta Ave, combining both parcels for a larger custom residence, or developing as a Planned Unit Development (PUD). Whether you're seeking a nostalgic beach cottage, investment property, or prime redevelopment site, this exceptional lakefront location offers endless possibilities.

Facts

Type
Single Family Residence
Year built
1940
Lot
0.14 acres
Waterfront
Yes
Community
Heart of Carolina Beach
County
New Hanover
MLS #
100555653

Features

Inside

  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Refrigerator

Outside

  • Lake

Parking

  • On Site

Heating & cooling

  • Heat Pump
  • Electric
  • Ceiling Fan(s)

Schools

Elementary
Carolina Beach
Middle
Murray
High
Ashley

As listed in the MLS (New Hanover). School assignments can change — confirm with the district for this address.

Payment calculator

Enter the rate a lender quoted you and pick a down payment to see principal and interest for this home. Not sure what to use? See this week's national average at Freddie Mac ↗

Get your actual rate for this home — usually same day

📱 Text Joey

Joey Milam, Alpha Mortgage Advantage · NMLS #117399 · You're free to choose any lender.

Recent sales like this nearby

HomeSoldBd / BaSq ftPrice$ / sq ft
403 South Carolina Avenue, Carolina BeachAug 12, 20262 / 2816$530,000$650

Similar size and type, sold in the last 6 months. From Hive MLS records; deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Buying in Carolina Beach? Local guides

Explore the area

About 305 Atlanta Avenue

305 Atlanta Avenue is a 2-bedroom, 1-bath home of about 694 square feet, built in 1940 in Heart of Carolina Beach, Carolina Beach, New Hanover County, NC 28428.

6 other homes are for sale in Heart of Carolina Beach right now (median asking $924,350); 11 homes sold there in the last 12 months at a median of $774,000, typically in about 66 days.

Across ZIP 28428, 78 2-bedroom homes sold in the past year at a median of $487,000.

It has been on the market for 242 days.

Area figures are broad context from the MLS, not a valuation — they don't adjust for waterfront, condition, lot, views or updates. Ask us for a true comparison.

Buying 305 Atlanta Avenue

  1. See it in person. Pick a time and we'll call to confirm — often same day.
  2. Practice your offer. Try our new Offer Simulator: see how a seller might answer, go back and forth, and learn how offers work in NC. No risk, no sign-up.
  3. Have a home to sell first? Our guaranteed sale lets you buy with a firm plan for your current home. How it works

Own a home near 305 Atlanta Avenue? See what it's worth — a home value report built from real sales in Heart of Carolina Beach.

What's my home worth? →

Questions about 305 Atlanta Avenue

How much is 305 Atlanta Avenue?

305 Atlanta Avenue is listed at $840,000 (about $1210 per square foot) as of October 19, 2026. Status: for sale.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 305 Atlanta Avenue have?

2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, with about 694 square feet.

What neighborhood is 305 Atlanta Avenue in?

Heart of Carolina Beach, in Carolina Beach, New Hanover County, North Carolina.

How long has 305 Atlanta Avenue been on the market?

242 days. Homes in Heart of Carolina Beach sold after a median of 66 days over the past year.

What have homes sold for in Heart of Carolina Beach?

11 homes sold in Heart of Carolina Beach in the last 12 months, at a median price of $774,000.

Is 305 Atlanta Avenue waterfront?

Yes — the MLS lists it as a waterfront property.

When was 305 Atlanta Avenue built?

1940.

Who is the listing broker for 305 Atlanta Avenue?

BlueCoast Realty Corporation (MLS #100555653). The Buddy Blake Team can show it to you and answer questions.

Can I tour 305 Atlanta Avenue?

Yes. Tap “Schedule a tour,” pick a time, and we'll call to confirm — or call or text (910) 395-1000.

Listing provided by BlueCoast Realty Corporation via Hive MLS.