U.S. Foreclosures up 81% in 2008

Foreclosure filings were reported on more than 2.3 million properties, or one in 54 homes, in 2008. That's an 81% increase from 2007 and a 225% increase from 2006, according to foreclosure data firm RealtyTrac.

Nevada led the nation with the highest foreclosure rate of 7.29%, followed by Florida at 4.52% and Arizona at 4.49%. The U.S. foreclosure rate was 1.84% for the year.

State moratoriums and stays from Freddie Mac and Fannie Mae had helped slow the pace of foreclosures for the fourth quarter of 2008, but by December that effect had worn off. The number of foreclosure filings last month jumped 17% from November and 41% compared with December 2007, according to RealtyTrac. And with prices continuing to slide in most markets, more Americans are now making a conscious decision to walk away from their homes.

"Clearly the foreclosure programs implemented to date have not had any real success in slowing down this foreclosure tsunami," James J. Saccacio, RealtyTrac's chief executive, said in a statement.

States ranked by 2008 foreclosure rates

RankState Total Foreclosure FilingsTotal Properties with Filings% chg. from 2007% chg. from 2006% Housing Units  (foreclosure rate)
1Nevada123,98977,693125.74529.57.29
2Florida501,396385,309133.11411.684.52
3Arizona152,621116,911203.13655.044.49
4California837,665523,624109.86497.913.97
5Colorado66,79550,39627.961.412.41
6Michigan145,365106,05821.61107.892.35
7Ohio146,099113,57026.22155.42.25
8Georgia116,22585,25444.36117.072.2
9Illinois115,06399,48854.7126.011.91
10New Jersey69,61262,514101.2186.841.8
11Indiana61,14145,93764.18113.591.67
12Tennessee51,49644,15370.38127.871.65
13Utah18,65714,83699.4668.251.65
14Massachusetts53,79744,342150577.081.64
15Connecticut25,51021,92584.87570.491.53
16Virginia67,69549,011200.551746.68*1.52
17Rhode Island7,3346,583258.16*1525.43*1.46
18Maryland41,58232,33871.29945.181.41
19Idaho11,2728,512133.85302.081.38
20Missouri42,05431,25433.04139.111.19
21Oregon25,04918,001112.75168.671.13
22New Hampshire8,0186,636436.03*5430.00*1.13
23Arkansas16,61114,277122.87198.061.12
24Texas129,20196,15713.8414.961.04
25Washington32,27126,05871.61116.640.97
26Minnesota23,71620,28275.5336.740.89
27North Carolina41,75033,81916.21153.140.84
28Wisconsin25,16419,69562.33249.020.78
29Oklahoma16,05912,46550.9832.860.78
30South Carolina16,13614,995253.07*220.41*0.76
31Alaska2,2651,94646.196.760.7
32Pennsylvania42,94937,210127.1868.880.68
33Delaware2,9982,516151.85*701.27*0.66
34Hawaii3,3463,185229.71489.810.64
35New York55,64150,03229.32129.230.63
36Kansas7,9836,218155.46179.960.51
37New Mexico4,5433,72724.4838.290.44
38Maine3,1712,851896.85*5602.00*0.41
39Nebraska3,3263,190-12.2725.840.41
40Iowa6,4055,38531.25135.770.41
41Louisiana7,8377,12979.66111.420.39
42Kentucky8,8207,24441.945.460.38
43Alabama8,4367,76439.34184.190.37
44Montana1,2201,2468.3532.550.29
45Wyoming92167790.17165.490.28
46Mississippi2,3642,29362.74181.350.18
47North Dakota39137148.4148.990.12
48South Dakota4054021575.00*793.33*0.11
49West Virginia68768548.91170.750.08
50Vermont124137372.41*705.88*0.04
 District of Columbia4,6314,182438.22*3245.60*1.48
--U.S.3,157,8062,330,48381.24224.81.84
*Actual increase may not be as high due to data collection changes or improvements 

Post a Comment

From Our Blog

Posts By Category

All Categories Career (1) Coming Soon Homes (1) Home Buying (3) Home Tips (1) Main (983) Market Statistics (6) Monday Morning Coffee (23) Real Estate (23) Selling Your Home (11)

Posts By Month

Tag Cloud

Grab Our RSS Feed